The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

ABB donates $15,000 to Mentor Role Program, additions eyed for community center

Venture to the Treat Trail in Halifax

What to expect Halloween night in South Boston


Sports

Comets routed by Magna Vista

The Warriors shredded the Comets on the way to a 78-21 win.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for April 10, 2014

SoVaNow.com / April 10, 2014
CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 am.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 7:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Dr. Louis S. Leigh, Sr.

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
April 13: 9:00 a.m. contemporary service, Palm processional, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. traditional service, 6:00 p.m. evening service; April 16: 6:30 p.m. no Awana clubs/break, 7:00 p.m. Bible study; April 7, Scenes from the Life of Christ 6:00-8:00 p.m.

CHERRY HILL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m. nursery available; Bible study Tuesday 10:00 a.m. Sunday 3:00 p.m.; Sunrise service April 20 at 7:00 a.m., Easter worship 10:00 a.m., no Sunday school.
Pastor Patricia Neilsen

BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; April 13, gospel program 3:00 p.m., dinner 1:00 p.m.; April 15, ward-a meeting 6:30 p.m.; April 18, Good Friday service at 7:00 p.m.; Easter Sunrise service 6:00 a.m., no 11:00 a.m. service.
Pastor Dr. William Carr

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; April 21-25, 7:00 p.m. nightly, revival with guest speaker Rev. William J. Coleman and guest choirs nightly.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler

AARON’S CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday gathering for coffee and fellowship 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m. worship; Good Friday service April 18 at 7:00 p.m.; April 19, Easter egg hunt for children at 4:00 p.m.; April 20, Resurrection service 11:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Joe McDowell

WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Bible classes for all ages Sunday 9:45 a.m., fellowship 10:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., youth service 4:30 p.m.; choir practice Wednesday 6:30 p.m. Andrew Keeney and Dr. Michael Haskett ministers.

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Morning prayer 9:15 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m.; youth revival April 14-16 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Rev. Rodney Dillard Monday and Rev. Dwight Wilkerson Tuesday-Wednesday.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson C. Stamps

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Palm Sunday, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Frank E. Coleman, Jr.

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. nursery available for both; Maundy Thursday service 7:30 p.m., Sunrise service Easter at 6:30 a.m. with breakfast to follow. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Charles Townsend

OWENS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., testimony 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; Easter Sunrise service April 20 at 6:00 a.m.; old fashion Easter cookout and egg hunt April 19 at 11:30 a.m.; youth revival April 23-25 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Minister Rodney Dillard.
Pastor John M. Leigh

ONE DAY SPRING SESSION
OF BANISTER ASSOCIATION
One-Day Session of Banister Association April 12, 11:00 a.m. at Banister, Staunton River, Sunnyside Center with Dr. C.L. Motley delivering the message. Business session 9:00 a.m. with Moderator Blackwell. Dedication service for Professor Caleb G. Robinson - a headstone has been purchased and placed at his gravesite - Saturday afternoon 11:00 a.m. service in Meadville beside Banister Hill CME Church.

SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Palm Sunday, April 13, 10:00 a.m. Interim Rector Rev. Cleon Ross leads Service of Holy Eucharist followed by coffee, no Sunday school; April 16, healing service 10:00 a.m. in the chapel; April 14-16, Holy Eucharist service at 6:00 p.m. nightly; Maundy Thursday, April 17, service at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday service at noon and 6:00 p.m. For more information, call 476-6696.

NEW HOPE CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:00 a.m. with Pastor Blanche Stewart. All are welcome to attend.

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
April 12, Mass 6:00 p.m. and Palm Sunday Mass, April 13 at 9:00 a.m.; Holy Week and Easter schedule Holy Thursday Mass April 17 at 6:00 p.m.; Good Friday service April 18 at 6:00 p.m.; Easter Vigil Mass April 19 at 9:00 p.m. (no mass at 6:00 p.m.); Easter Sunday Mass April 20 at 9:00 a.m.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
April 12, Mass 4:00 p.m. and Palm Sunday Mass, April 13 at 11:00 a.m.; Holy Week and Easter schedule Holy Thursday, April 17 at 6:00 p.m., Good Friday service April 18 at 6:00 p.m., Easter Vigil Mass April 19 at 9:00 p.m. (there will be no mass at 4:00 p.m.), Easter Sunday Mass April 20 at 11:00 a.m.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday morning Bible study 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; midweek Bible study Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study is available by request.

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided; children’s choir Wednesday 4:30 p.m.; men’s Bible study Saturday 7:30 a.m. at Bojangles near Lowes; Crafty Critters meeting Tuesday 2:00 p.m.; Palm Sunday, April 12, worship 11:00 a.m., Maundy Thursday April 17 at 7:00 p.m.; Good Friday prayer April 18 from 8:00 a.m.-8:00 p.m.; Easter Sunrise service April 20 at 7:00 a.m. in the prayer garden; Easter service April 20 in the sanctuary.
Pastor Ed Rigg

FIRST BUFFALO BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:30 p.m.; missionaries prayer breakfast April 12 at 9:00 a.m. with guest speaker Rev. Steven Taylor.
Pastor, Rev. James L. Carrington

BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Saturday 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. deacons retreat; Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:55 a.m. with Pastor Greg Smith, nursery provided; Wednesday 7:00 p.m. prayer/Bible study, 8:00 p.m. choir practice; Thursday 7:00 p.m. Maundy Thursday service.

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Worship 11:00 a.m. first, third and fifth Sunday, Sunday school 9:45 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. second and fourth Sunday, Sunday school 8:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday noon and 6:30 p.m.; missionaries seek canned goods for Harvest House; early morning service April 13; rehearsal for play April 11 at 6:00 p.m.; gospel chorus annual ladies in red program April 13 at 2:30 p.m. with Evangelist Judy Elchols preaching.
Pastor Willie Yancey

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
April 13: 9:45 a.m. prayer, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school with Palm processional, 10:50 a.m. welcome, 11:00 a.m. worship, 6:30 p.m. evening celebration, GAs, RAs, Mission Friends, a nursery is provided up to age 3; no Wednesday services this week; April 17, 7:00 p.m. Maundy Thursday service.

HALIFAX UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Children, youth and adult Sunday school 10:00 a.m., traditional service 11:00 a.m. with nursery and children’s church offered.
Pastor, Rev. Randy Williams

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m.; Sunday altar prayer 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. and at 6:00 p.m. Rev. John Elliott will be guest speaker for Passion Week.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

MILLSTONE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor Paul O. Crews

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday prayer 7:00 p.m., Bible study 7:30 p.m.; third Sunday intercessory prayer 9:45 a.m.; April 13, 2:00 p.m. Evangelist Elchols at New Zion Baptist.
Pastor Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson. All are welcome to attend.

ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Pastor Gloria Skinner-Pettiford and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon; April 16, guest speaker for Passion Week is Pastor Moss.

FIRST MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship first, second, third (quarterly fourth) 11:00 a.m.; April 20, annual Massenburg Day, dinner to be served; Sunnyside Missionary Association Men’s Ministry meets April 9, 9:00 a.m. at Greater Brandon Chapel Baptist Church.

WYLLIESBURG PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
April 12, Easter egg hunt with cookout 4:00 p.m.; April 17, Maundy Thursday service 7:00 p.m.; April 20, breakfast 9:15 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., Easter Cantata 11:00 a.m.

HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 10:15 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; first and third Saturday prayer 8:00 a.m.; Eld. Wilkerson in service April 13, 3:00 p.m. at the church; April 19, missionary prayer breakfast at 9:30 a.m. with Sis. Emma Chapell.
Pastor Eld. William Howerton, Sr.

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; April 13, youth and young adult choir anniversary at 3:00 p.m.; April 19, noon Easter egg hunt at Ebenezer CME Church. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Keith Mitchell

BETHEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
April 11, church meeting 7:00 p.m.; April 13, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m. with Rev. Maurice Ferrell; April 19, Easter egg hunt at noon; April 20, Easter Sunrise service 6:00 a.m. with breakfast to follow; April 24, Bible study 7:00 p.m.

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
April 12, stewardess meet 9:30 a.m., pastor’s aid meeting 10:00 a.m., missionaries meeting 10:30 a.m., male chorus rehearsal 11:00 a.m., trustees meeting 1:00 p.m.; Sunday school 9:30 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., 2:30 p.m. gospel ensemble anniversary; prayer Thursday 10:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred S. Parker, Jr.

BETH CAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer, announcements and refreshments Sunday 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., nursery provided; April 13, Palm processional 10:45 a.m.; April 17, Maundy Thursday service 6:30 p.m.; April 18, Good Friday service 7:00 p.m. at Banister Hill Baptist; Easter Sunday, early service 8:30 a.m., breakfast 9:00 a.m., worship/cantata 10:00 a.m.
Pastor Dr. Michael Parnell

PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH
April 12, “Take it to the Street” Pastor Eily and church family at Heritage House at 7:00 a.m.; April 13, church school 8:00 a.m., worship 9:00 a.m.; April 16-18 revival with Rev. Louis Preston, Pastor Kenneth Stokes, Minister Danielle Stone; April 20, we worship at Dan River View for Sunrise service at 7:00 a.m.; April 27, annual scholarship musical service 4:00 p.m.

SUNNYSIDE BAPTIST ASSOCIATION WOMEN’S MINISTRY
The SMBA Women’s Ministry celebrates their 90th anniversary April 12 at Denniston Grove Baptist with Pastor Valorie Melvin as guest speaker at 5:00 p.m. Dinner will follow service.

NEW BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; no Bible study Wednesday; pastor at Brown’s Chapel April 16-18 at 7:00 p.m. for revival; Easter worship 9:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. M. DeWayne Mack

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m. with guest minister for Palm Sunday Rev. L. Keith Otey; Bible study Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 7:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. John A. Elliott

DAN RIVER VIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:45 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Samuel Burton

NEW LIFE BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Paul W. Bruce and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; no services April 13, pastor at Freedom Baptist for Pastor Paula Bruce’s pastoral anniversary.

NEW SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Tuesday prayer and Bible study 6:30 p.m.; April 12, prayer breakfast Minister Hayes 9:00 a.m.; Passion Week April 13-20; April 20, Easter; April 27 Shiloh Voices anniversary 3:00 p.m.

EBENEZER CHRISTIAN
METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
The Virginia All-Steel Orchestra in concert April 26, 4 p.m. The Virginia All-Steel Orchestra is a group of boys and girls ranging in ages 9-18 from the Martinsville area. They are taught to play the steel drums by Shawn Thwaites, he teaches pieces without sheet music strictly from the soul, “where soul meets steel”. He teaches the youth discipline and responsibility while strengthening character when educating them on how to play the “steel drum or pan.”



Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.