The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

SOL test scores: Mixed bag

Halifax makes the grade half of the time with passing rates, but dropoffs outnumber gains

Judge nixes lawsuit by motorsports instructor

Case dismissed after Wilborn contested firing

Jobless rate rises to 8.8 percent in July

Halifax County’s unemployment rate jumped from 8.3 percent in June to 8.8 percent in July. Over 900 people left the labor force, which numbered 15,974 in June, but fell to…

Sports

Comets fall in opener to Jefferson Forest

A quick, athletic Jefferson Forest squad proved too potent offensively for the Halifax County High School varsity football squad Friday night, speeding past the Comets, 50-30, in South Boston.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for April 17, 2014

SoVaNow.com / April 17, 2014
SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Sunday, April 20, 10:00 a.m. Interim Rector Rev. Cleon Ross leads in a service of Holy Eucharist followed by an Easter reception, no Sunday school; April 23, no healing service. For more information, call 476-6696.

OUR LADY OF PEACE CATHOLIC CHURCH
Traditional Latin Mass April 20, 3:00 p.m. at the corner of Oakleigh Avenue and River Ridge Road. For more information, call 434-352-7976.

MT. OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Annual youth revival April 23-25 at 7:00 p.m. nightly “Spirit Powered” with Rev. Louis Preston, Minister Tina Younger, Rev. Jason Davis, respectively. All are welcome to attend.

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Holy Thursday Mass April 17 at 6:00 p.m.; Good Friday service April 18 at 6:00 p.m.; Easter Vigil Mass April 19 at 9:00 p.m. (no mass at 6:00 p.m.); Easter Sunday Mass April 20 at 9:00 a.m.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Holy Thursday, April 17 at 6:00 p.m., Good Friday service April 18 at 6:00 p.m., Easter Vigil Mass April 19 at 9:00 p.m. (there will be no mass at 4:00 p.m.), Easter Sunday Mass April 20 at 11:00 a.m.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday morning Bible study 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; midweek Bible study Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study is available by request.

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE
AT VIRGILINA CEMETERY
Annual Virginia community Sunrise Easter service at Virgilina Cemetery Sunday, April 20 at 7:00 a.m. with Dr. Troy Rust, pastor of Florence Avenue Baptist. Breakfast follows at 8:00 a.m. at Florence Avenue Baptist. All are welcome to attend.

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday prayer 7:00 a.m., Bible study 7:30 p.m.; third Sunday 9:45 a.m. intercessory prayer; April 17, 7:00 p.m. Last Seven Words by Deaconess Peggy Deshazor; April 18, Minister White at Trueway Holiness Church; April 20, 6:00 a.m. Evangelist Elchos at Sunny Level Baptist; April 20, 6:00 a.m. Easter Sunrise at White Rock Baptist.
Pastor Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Church school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Dr. George W. Ford, Sr. as guest speaker this Sunday; Bible study Wednesday at noon.

HALIFAX UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Children, youth and adult Sunday school 10:00 a.m., traditional service 11:00 a.m. Nursery and children’s church offered.
Pastor, Rev. Randy Williams

BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Easter Sunrise service at Winn’s Creek at 6:30 a.m.; Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:55 at Bethel with Pastor Greg Smith, nursery is provided; Wednesday 7:00 p.m. prayer/Bible study, 8:00 p.m. choir practice.

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Friday night Passion Week service at New Shiloh Baptist; prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m.; Easter Sunrise service 6:00 a.m. at New Vernon Baptist; altar prayer Sunday 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; quilting ministry Thursday 9:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Thursday, April 17, Maundy Thursday service 7:30 p.m.; Friday, April 18, Good Friday service at Mt. Cana at 7:00 p.m.; April 20, 6:30 a.m. Easter Sunrise service followed by casserole breakfast, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.
Pastor Charles Townsend

BERRY HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:30 p.m.; quarterly church conference April 18 at 7:00 p.m.; Easter Sunrise service April 20 at 6:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Ronnie Haynes

HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 10:15 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; first and third Saturday prayer 8:00 a.m.; April 19, missionary prayer breakfast at 9:30 a.m. with Sis. Emma Chapell as guest speaker.
Pastor Eld. William Howerton, Sr.

SPANISH GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Easter Sunrise service April 20 at 6:00 a.m. with Rev. Frank Coleman as guest speaker, Sunday school 8:30 a.m. with breakfast served.
Pastor, Rev. Ronnie Womack

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
April 19, 5:00 p.m.. pastor’s aide anniversary with a musical program; April 20, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer Thursday at 10:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred S. Parker, Jr.

MT. OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH
No service Easter Sunday, service will be at Dan River Bethel at 6:30 a.m. with Rev. Pettiford in charge, breakfast served. All are welcome to attend.



BANISTER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION
MEN’S MINISTRY
Banister Baptist Association Men’s Ministry meets April 19, 10:00 a.m. at Meadville Center.

BANISTER MISSIONARY BAPTIST ASSOCIATION
The women’s ministry meets April 24, 5:00 p.m. at Peaceful Tabernacle Baptist Church.

BANISTER BAPTIST WOMEN’S MISSIONARY CONVENTION
The convention meets April 26, 10:00 a.m. at Peaceful Tabernacle Baptist Church.

BETHEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
April 19, Easter egg fellowship day at noon, call 454-6951 for details; April 20, Easter Sunrise service 6:00 a.m., with Rev. Moses Mitchell, breakfast served; April 24, Bible study 7:00 p.m.; April 26, combined choir rehearsal at noon; April 27, guest minister Rev. Maurice Ferrell.

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
April 17, 6:00 p.m. Scenes from the Life of Christ at Grace Baptist; April 20, 7:00 a.m. Vernon Hill community Sunrise service at the church, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship; April 22, 9:30 a.m. women’s Bible study; April 23, 6:30 p.m. choir practice; April 27, 4:00-6:00 p.m. gospel sing and BBQ; May 1, 6:45 p.m. National Day of Prayer at HCHS; May 3, 7:00 a.m. Mt. Vernon Local Mission in Action bake sale, flea market, noon-4:30 p.m. 3:6 Teen car wash at Advance Auto; May 4, 2:45 p.m. meet at church to go see “Heaven is Real.”
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins

HICKORY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Passion Week April 17, 7:00 p.m. Millstone Baptist Church with Rev. James Carrington; April 18, 7:00 p.m. New Shiloh Baptist with Pastor Thurman Betts; April 20, 6:00 a.m. New Vernon Church with Pastor Sylvester Crawley.
Pastor T.E. Betts

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Rev. Keith Mitchell preaching the word. All are welcome to attend.

CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. Louis S. Leigh, Sr.

CHRIST TEMPLE HOLINESS CHURCH
April 18, District Elder Donald Johnson guest speaker at 7:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Branford Edmonds

DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Joint Sunrise service Sunday 6:30 a.m., breakfast served, no Sunday school, worship 9:00 a.m. with Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson. All are welcome to attend.

WINN’S CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH
Spring Revival Sunday, April 27 at 11:00 a.m. followed by covered dish meal and continues April 27-30 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Rev. Bill LaWall, Rev. Barry Chambers, Rev. David Cline, Dr. Elwood Seamster and Rev. David Rathel, respectively. Special music each night. All are welcome to attend.

PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH
Spring Revival April 17-18 with Pastor Kenneth Stokes and Minister Danielle Stone, respectively; April 20, Resurrection Sunday at Dan River View Baptist, Pastor Samuel Burton at 7:00 a.m., breakfast to follow; April 27, usher’s ministry annual scholarship service at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor Frederick Eily

FIRST CROSS ROADS BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., Sunrise service 7:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday youth Bible study 6:30 p.m., adult Bible study 7:00 p.m.; children’s church during worship and nursery available.
Pastor Dan Ward

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
April 17: Maundy Thursday service 7:00 p.m.; April 20, Resurrection Sunday, 7:00 a.m. Sunrise service at Main St. Methodist Prayer Garden, 9:45 a.m. prayer, 10:50 a.m. welcome, 11:00 a.m. worship, a nursery is provided up to age 3; no evening activities this week.

CHERRY HILL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m., nursery available; Sunrise service April 20 at 7:00 a.m.; Easter worship 10:00 a.m. April 20 no Sunday school.
Pastor Patricia Neilsen

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided; Crafter Critters meet Tuesday 2:00 p.m.; Maundy Thursday service April 17 at 7:00 p.m.; church open for prayer Good Friday, April 18 from 8:00 a.m.-8:00 p.m.; Easter Sunrise service in the prayer garden April 20 at 7:00 a.m.; Easter Sunrise service in the sanctuary at 11:00 a.m.
Pastor Ed Rigg

EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH
April 19, 5:00 p.m. Anointed Women in Hats with HYM singers and Stone/Callands Family; Easter Sunday worship 8:00 a.m. with breakfast to follow; April 23, 6:00 p.m. hour of prayer with Pastor Otis R. Dillard.
Pastor Delano L. Medley

McLAUGHLIN MEMORIAL CHURCH
Sunday, April 20, Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:45 a.m.; women’s conference April 25-26 Friday at 7:00 p.m. with guest Bishop Leonia Palmer and Saturday, registration 9:00 a.m., 10:00 a.m. speakers Rev. Phyllis Blackwell, Pastor Mattie Carr and Ms. Vivian Blackstock, call 575-5746 for more information.

BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Easter Sunrise 6:00 a.m. with breakfast to follow, no 11:00 a.m.; Ward A meeting Tuesday 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday prayer and Bible study 6:00 p.m.; gospel chorus anniversary April 27 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. William Carr

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Easter Sunrise service at White Oak Baptist Church at 6:00 a.m., baptism after Easter Sunrise service, morning worship 10:15 a.m.; April 19, senior choir anniversary 6:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson C. Stamps

NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., prayer and Bible study Tuesday 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; April 20, Sunrise service at 6:00 a.m. with breakfast to follow and then worship service. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. John A. Elliott

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; April 21-25, 7:00 p.m. nightly revival with Rev. William J. Coleman and guest choirs nightly.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Resurrection Sunday, Sunrise service 6:00 a.m. at Spanish Grove; Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study each Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Frank E. Coleman, Jr.

AARON’S CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH
Easter schedule: Good Friday service with Lord’s supper 7:00 p.m., Easter egg hunt April 19 at 4:00 p.m., Resurrection service Sunday 11:00 a.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Joe McDowell

OWENS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., testimony 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; Easter Sunrise service April 20 at 6:00 a.m.; old fashion cookout and egg hunt April 19 at 11:30 a.m.; youth revival April 23-25 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Minister Rodney Dillard.
WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Bible classes for all Sunday 9:45 a.m., fellowship 10:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., youth service 4:30 p.m.; choir practice Wednesday 6:30 p.m.; April 19, children’s Easter egg hunt 9:00 a.m. Andrew Keeney and Dr. Michael Haskett, ministers.

GREATER BRANDON CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Resurrection of Jesus Son-Rise service April 20 at 6:00 a.m. with our pastor, Rev. Dr. Michael Galloway delivering the message, breakfast will follow. All are welcome to attend.

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
April 20: 9:00 a.m. contemporary service, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. Easter Cantata “In the Presence of Jehovah”, no evening service; April 23, 6:30 p.m. Awana clubs, Mystery Night, 7:00 p.m. Bible study.

BETHLEHEM BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m. with Pastor Moses N. Dixon, Jr. All are welcome to attend.

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m. with Rev. Dr. Whitfield Scott; annual Easter egg hunt cancelled; Spring clean-up April 26 at 9:00 a.m.; Sunrise service at Spanish Grove April 20 at 6:00 a.m.

NEW SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 6:30 p.m.; Shiloh Voices anniversary April 27 at 3:00 p.m.

ZION GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m. first and third Sunday; Easter Sunrise service at 6:00 a.m. with Rev. Morris Mitchell delivering the message, Sunday school cancelled this week, guest minister for worship, Rev. Dr. James Wimbush.

MILLSTONE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor Paul O. Crews

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m. with guest minister this Sunday Rev. Antonio Logan; Bible study Tuesday 7:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.

BETH CAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer, announcements and refreshments Sunday 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., nursery provided for both; April 17, Maundy Thursday service 6:30 p.m.; April 18, Good Friday service 7:00 p.m. at Banister Hill Baptist; Easter Sunrise service 8:30 a.m., breakfast 9:00 a.m. and worship/cantata 10:00 a.m.
Pastor Dr. Michael Parnell

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Worship first, third and fifth Sunday 11:00 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. service second and fourth Sunday, Sunday school 8:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday noon and 6:30 p.m.; missionaries seek canned food for Harvest House; pastor aid ministry meeting April 19 at 10:00 a.m., missionary ministry meeting 11:00 a.m., Easter egg hunt and fun day at 3:00 p.m.; church conference noon, pastor, deacon and trustees meeting 10:30 a.m.; Easter service at 8:00 a.m., breakfast to follow.
Pastor Willie Yancey

FIRST MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday, April 20, 11:00 a.m. along with worship service Annual Massenburg Day, dinner will be served; Sunday school 9:45 a.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor L.R. Love

UPPER ROOM APOSTOLIC HOLY CHURCH
8th Pastoral anniversary of Pastor Eyvonne Craddock April 24-26 at 7:30 p.m. nightly and April 27 at 3:00 p.m. with different speakers. All are welcome to attend.

NEW LIFE BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Paul W. Bruce and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; Sunrise service April 20 at 5:30 a.m., breakfast to follow.


Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.