The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

SOL test scores: Mixed bag

Halifax makes the grade half of the time with passing rates, but dropoffs outnumber gains

Judge nixes lawsuit by motorsports instructor

Case dismissed after Wilborn contested firing

Jobless rate rises to 8.8 percent in July

Halifax County’s unemployment rate jumped from 8.3 percent in June to 8.8 percent in July. Over 900 people left the labor force, which numbered 15,974 in June, but fell to…

Sports

Comets fall in opener to Jefferson Forest

A quick, athletic Jefferson Forest squad proved too potent offensively for the Halifax County High School varsity football squad Friday night, speeding past the Comets, 50-30, in South Boston.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for April 3, 2014

SoVaNow.com / April 03, 2014
ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; April 5, 3:00 p.m. Spring Rainbow Tea.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
April 6: 9:00 a.m. contemporary service, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. traditional service, 6:00 p.m. evening service; April 9: 6:30 p.m. Awana club, 7:00 p.m. Bible study.

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m., recertification for nurses class 9:00 a.m., Sisterhood of Faith fashion show and dinner at Meadville Center at 4:00 p.m.; altar prayer Sunday 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Mass Saturday 6:00 p.m. and Sunday 9:00 a.m.; Wednesday Mass 9:30 a.m. followed by Adoration of the Holy Eucharist; Sacrament of Reconciliation Saturday 5:30 p.m.; scripture study Sunday 4:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary; Peaceful Dove Prayer group meets Monday 10:00 a.m. All are welcome to attend.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Mass Saturday 4:00 p.m. and Sunday 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. in Spanish; Thursday and Friday Mass 9:30 a.m.; Holy Hour Friday following Mass.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday morning Bible study 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; midweek Bible study Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study is available by request.

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday prayer 7:00 p.m., Bible study 7:30 p.m.; third Sunday intercessory prayer 9:45 a.m.; April 6, 3:00 p.m. building fund service by Deaconess Brenda Moore.
Pastor Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

CHERRY HILL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m. with nursery available; Bible study Tuesday 10:00 a.m. and Sunday 3:00 p.m.; Sunrise service 7:00 a.m. April 30, Easter April 30 worship 10:00 a.m., no Sunday school.
Pastor Patricia Neilsen

CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 7:00 p.m.; April 4, 7:00 p.m. monthly church meeting.
Pastor Dr. Louis S. Leigh, Sr.

AARON’S CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday 9:30 a.m. coffee and fellowship, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school and Kids Creek, 11:00 a.m. worship service; Good Friday service 7:00 p.m., April 19, Easter egg hunt at 4:00 p.m., April 20 Resurrection service 11:00 a.m.
Pastor Joe McDowell

NEW HOPE CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:00 a.m. with Pastor Blanche Stewart. All are welcome to attend.

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided; children’s choir Wednesday 4:30 p.m.; men’s Bible study Saturday at Bojangles by Lowes at 7:30 a.m.; Crafty Critters meet each Tuesday 2:00 p.m.; United Methodist Women meet April 8, 7:00 p.m. all women are invited.
Pastor Ed Rigg

OWENS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., testimony 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor John M. Leigh

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery available for both; April 5, 3:00-5:00 p.m. Circle 8 workshop on prayer with Rev. Bob Parks as guest speaker; April 7, Administrative council meeting 7:30 p.m. at the church; April 8, UMW meeting 7:30 p.m. in the fellowship hall with Fallon Hudson presenting the program.
Pastor Charles Townsend

SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
April 6, 10:00 a.m. Interim Rector Rev. Cleon Ross leads in Service of Holy Eucharist followed by coffee, Sunday school 11:15 a.m.; April 9, healing service at 10:00 a.m. in the chapel and Lenten study in the rector’s study at 6:00 p.m.

ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Pastor Gloria Skinner-Pettiford and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Holy Communion this week; Bible study Wednesday at noon.

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
April 5, prayer 7:00 a.m., church conference 9:00 a.m., gospel ensemble rehearsal 10:00 a.m.; Sunday school 9:30 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Holy Communion; April 13, 2:30 p.m. gospel ensemble anniversary; prayer Thursday 10:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred S. Parker, Jr.

BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF VA AREA E WOMEN’S MINISTRY
Mission Day April 5, 10:00 a.m. at Bluestone Harmony Baptist Association. Ladies are asked to wear white with violet corsage.

WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Bible classes for all Sunday 9:45 a.m., fellowship 10:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., youth service 4:30 p.m. for ages 5-18; choir practice Wednesday 6:30 p.m. Andrew Keeney and Dr. Michael Haskett ministers.

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Pew and musical program April 5 at 3:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Whitfield Scott

OUR LADY OF PEACE CATHOLIC CHURCH
Traditional Latin Mass April 6, 3:00 p.m. at corner of Oakleigh Avenue and River Ridge Road. Call 434-352-7976 for more information.

ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
April 5, pastor’s aide musical program at 4:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor R.L. Dillard

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
April 5, noon-4:00 p.m. 3:6 Teen youth group car wash at Advance Auto; April 6, 9:30 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship, 5:00 p.m. 3:6 Teen meeting; April 8, 9:30 a.m. women’s Bible study; April 9, 6:30 p.m. choir practice; April 10, 10:30 a.m. DRBA senior revival at Clover Baptist; April 12, 2:00 p.m. Living Cross at Hyland Heights; April 13, 9:30 a.m. deacons and deaconess meeting; April 16, noon-4:00 p.m. 3:6 Teen youth fundraiser road cleanup.
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins

HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 10:15 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and Bible study 7:00 p.m. Wednesday; first and third Saturday prayer 8:00 a.m.; April 6, guest speaker will be Eld. Fletcher Valintine at 3:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Eld. William Howerton, Sr.

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Minister Graham Coleman; Bible study each Tuesday at 7:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.

BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday prayer and Bible study 6:00 p.m.; musical program April 13 at 3:00 p.m.; Good Friday service April 18 at 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. William Carr

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m.; missionaries seek canned goods for Harvest House; senior choir rehearsal April 5 at 10:00 a.m., Communion April 6 during worship.
Pastor Willie Yancey

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m. with junior choir singing. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson C. Stamps

GREATER BRANDON CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Annual Mission’s Day April 6 at 11:00 a.m. with our pastor, Rev. Dr. Michael Galloway. All are welcome to attend.

HALIFAX UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Children, youth and adult Sunday school 10:00 a.m.; traditional service 11:00 a.m. with Holy Communion; nursery and children’s church offered.
Pastor, Rev. Randy Williams

DAN RIVER VIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:45 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Samuel Burton

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; April 5, 1:30 p.m. missionaries Birthday Rally at Union Ruritan Club; April 10-11, Spring revival with Rev. Herman Robertson.
Pastor, Rev. Keith Mitchell

PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH
April 6, church school 9:45 a.m., worship at 11:00 a.m.; April 16-18, Spring revival with Rev. Louis Preston, Pastor Kenneth Stokes and Minister Danielle Stone, respectively.
Pastor Frederick Eily

BETH CAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer, announcements and refreshments Sunday 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided for both; Holy Week - April 13, Palm Sunday processional 10:45 a.m., April 17, Maundy Thursday service 6:30 p.m., April 18, Good Friday service 7:30 p.m. at Banister Hill Baptist, Easter Sunday, early service 8:30 a.m., breakfast 9:00 a.m. and worship/cantata 10:00 a.m.
Pastor Dr. Michael Parnell

CLUSTER PINE HOLINESS CHURCH
Annual revival April 7-11 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with guest speaker Elder Larry Robertson, along with different choirs each night. All are welcome to attend.

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
April 6, 9:45 a.m. prayer, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 10:50 a.m. handbell choir concert, 11:05 a.m. worship, Lord’s supper observed April 13, 5:45 p.m. handbell choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. evening celebration, GAs, RAs and Mission Friend, 7:15 p.m. worship choir rehearsal, nursery available up to age 3; April 9: 5:30 p.m. supper, 6:30 p.m. prayer and Bible study.

MT. GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.; April 5, 11:00 a.m. nurse’s unit meeting; April 11, 9:00 a.m. youth prayer breakfast with Rev. Joyce Wright. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Thomas L. Divens

HICKORY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m.; April 6, 1:15 p.m. lunch, 2:00 p.m. 122nd anniversary with Bishop John A. Miller; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; worship second and fourth Sunday 11:00 a.m.
Pastor T.E. Betts

McLAUGHLIN MEMORIAL CHURCH
April 6, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:45 a.m. worship, 3 p.m. pre-pastor’s anniversary with Elder Roland Cohen.
Pastor Elder Charlie C. Tucker
TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; Bible study and prayer Wednesday 6:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

VICTORY COWBOY CHURCH
Tuesday night services at 7:00 p.m. with special preaching and music by Fear One Band April 8.

DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.
Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson

BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Friday 6:30 p.m. children’s Easter activity, 6:00 p.m. Saturday youth hot dog supper/cake auction/gospel sing fundraiser; Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:55 with Pastor Greg Smith, nursery provided; Wednesday 7:00 p.m. prayer meeting/Bible study, 8:00 p.m. choir practice.

EBENEZER CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
The Concord Baptist Church Mass Choir in concert April 12, 3 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Andre’ P. Williamson

NEW ST. LUKE APOSTLE CHURCH HOUSE OF PRAYER AND PRAISE
Women’s conference April 4-5 - Friday, guest speaker Pastor Cynthia Carter at 7:00 p.m., Saturday, 8:00 a.m. intercessory prayer, registration and breakfast and at 3:00 p.m. worship with Overseer Sherry Lykes; men’s fellowship April 5 at 9:00 a.m. with registration and breakfast, worship at 11:00 a.m. by Elder Connell Clarke and Pastor Elder Christopher Saunders, lunch from 1-2:30 p.m.

ST. JAMES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
32nd anniversary of Pastor Byrd B. and Rev. Phyllis B. Blackwell April 6 at 3 p.m. with Rev. Paul Crews in charge of program. Dinner served period to service.
Pastor, Rev. B.B. Blackwell

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday, April 6, pastor’s second anniversary with Rev. James A. Jones delivering the morning service, lunch at 1:00 p.m. and anniversary sermon by Rev. Andy Hargrove. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Marvin L. Bowman


Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.