The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

SVHEC to create IT Academy

The full panel of the Virginia Tobacco Indemnification & Community Revitalization Commission (TICR) on Thursday approved the SVHEC’s grant application to establish the IT Academy in South Boston.

Brodnax motorist charged in fatal crash

Mecklenburg church break-ins reported


Sports

Comets finish fifth in district cross country

Patrick County swept both ends of the Piedmont District cross country championships at Edmunds Park in South Boston.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for Jan. 9, 2014

SoVaNow.com / January 09, 2014
ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Mass Saturday 6:00 p.m. and Sunday 9:00 a.m.; Wednesday Mass 9:30 a.m. followed by Adoration of the Holy Eucharist; Sacrament of Reconciliation Saturday 5:30 p.m.; scripture study Sunday 4:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary; Peaceful Dove Prayer group meets Monday 10:00 a.m. All are welcome to attend.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Mass Saturday 4:00 p.m. and Sunday 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. in Spanish; Thursday and Friday Mass 9:30 a.m.; Holy Hour Friday following Mass.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday morning Bible study 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; midweek Bible study Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study is available by request.

HALIFAX UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Children and adult Sunday school 10:00 a.m., traditional service 11:00 a.m. Nursery and children’s church offered.
Pastor, Rev. Randy Williams

ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Pastor Gloria Skinner-Pettiford and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study each Wednesday at noon.

OWENS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., testimony 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor John M. Leigh

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided; children’s choir resumes January 22 at 4:30 p.m.
Pastor Ed Rigg

CHERRY HILL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m. nursery available.
Pastor Patricia Neilsen

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; January 26, install all officers during worship.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler

SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
On Sunday, Jan. 12, at 10:00 a.m. the Interim Rector, Father Cleon Ross, will lead the congregation in a Service of Holy Eucharist followed by Coffee Time in the undercroft. There will be Sunday School for all ages at 11:15. On Tuesday, Jan. 14 there will be a bag supper at 6:00 p.m. followed by a book study in the undercroft. On Wednesday, Jan. 15 there will be a Healing Service at 10:00 a.m. in the chapel. Interim Rector Rev. Cleon Ross

CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. Louis S. Leigh, Sr.

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery available for both; January 14, UMW meets at the home of Sara Lou Payne at 7:30 p.m. with Betty Mele leading program. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Charles Townsend

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., baptism 10:00 a.m. and worship 11:00 a.m.; theme for 2014 “Equipping Disciples for the Work of the Kingdom”; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Frank E. Coleman, Jr.

WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Bible classes 9:45 a.m., fellowship 10:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., youth meeting 4:00 p.m. for 1-12 graders; choir practice Wednesday 6:30 p.m.; mission team meeting January 12 at 12:30 p.m. Andrew Keeney and Dr. Michael Haskett, ministers.

BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:55 a.m. with Pastor Greg Smith, Communion observed, nursery provided; Prayer/Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; choir practice 8:00 p.m.

NEW HOPE CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m. with Pastor Blanche Stewart. All are welcome to attend.

MILLSTONE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; pastor in service at New Zion Baptist January 12 at 2:30 p.m.
COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m., altar prayer Sunday 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

BANISTER MISSIONARY BAPTIST
ASSOCIATION
The women’s ministry and youth ministry will have a workshop “Life’s Challenges” January 11, 10:00 a.m. with guest minister Vealer Staten at Banister, Staunton River and Sunnyside Association.

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
January 11, stewardess meet 9:30 a.m., pastor’s aide meet 10:00 a.m., missionaries meet 10:30 a.m., male chorus rehearsal 11:00 a.m., trustees meet 1:00 p.m.; January 12, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; January 19, evangelism board service at 3:00 p.m. with Rev. John Elliott; prayer Thursday at 10:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred S. Parker, Jr.

HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 10:15 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m., prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; first and third Saturday prayer 8:00 a.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Eld. William Howerton, Sr.

DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson, Holy Communion observed.

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
January 10, 5:00 p.m. 3:6 Teen meeting; January 11, 7:00-9:00 a.m. breakfast at Oak Level Fire Department; January 12, 9:00 a.m. deacons and deaconess meeting, 11:45 a.m. ordination of Brandon Landrum as deacon; January 14, 11:30 a.m. unload food truck at Good Shepherd; January 17-18, 8:45 a.m. food distribution at Good Shepherd; January 24, 4:30 p.m. leave church for Liberty University ice hockey game at 7:30 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
January 12: 9:45 a.m. prayer, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 10:50 a.m. welcome, 11:00 a.m. worship, 6:30 p.m. evening service with Ben Bridgers; January 15: 5:30 p.m. supper, 6:30 p.m. children’s Bible drill and prayer and Bible study; January 18: 7:00 p.m. new song community choir. A nursery is available to age 3.

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson C. Stamps

HICKORY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; January 25, 10:00 a.m. deacons, trustees and trustee aids meeting, conference meeting 11:00 a.m.; January 26, Family and Friends Day, lunch at 1:15 p.m. with Dr. Avon Keen as guest speaker.
Pastor T.E. Betts

MCLAUGHLIN MEMORIAL CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:45 a.m., pastor’s pre-anniversary service at 3:30 p.m. with guest speaker Dr. James Chalmers.
Pastor Elder Charlie C. Tucker

BERRY HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Ronnie Haynes

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday at noon; pastor aid ministry meets January 11 at 10:00 a.m., missionary ministry meets 11:00 a.m., church conference at noon, pastor, deacons and trustee meet 11:00 a.m.; scholarship ministry program Sunday at 2:30 p.m. with Pastor Crews, lunch will be served.
Pastor Willie Yancey

PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH
January 12, church school 8:45 a.m., worship 9:00 a.m. with Pastor Frederick Eily; midweek service January 16 at 6:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.

BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday Bible study 6:00 p.m.; Ward A meeting January 21 at 6:30 p.m.
Pastor Dr. William Carr

NEW BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. M. DeWayne Mack


NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 7:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. John A. Elliott

TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; Bible study and prayer each Wednesday 6:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

UNION CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Glory Men in concert Sunday at 11:00 a.m. with lunch to follow. Bring a covered dish and join us.

NEW SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Tuesday prayer and Bible study 6:30 p.m.

JETER CHAPEL BAPTIST CHURCH
We proudly announce the licensing of Evangelist Francis McCargo January 19 at 3:00 p.m. with lunch to follow. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. AnTori D. Brown

ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; deacons, deaconess and trustee day January 19 at 3:00 p.m. with Pastor Nelson Stamps, dinner will be served.
Pastor Rodney L. Dillard


Advertising Flyer

Find out how you can reach more customers by advertising with The News & Record and The Mecklenburg Sun -- in print and online.