The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Nathalie teenager killed in Saturday wreck

SUV operated by 18-year-old runs off Route 40, strikes ditch

Swim team parents seek new pool – but wonder if YMCA is place for it

A group of swim team parents who say they have backing to build a new aquatic center in South Boston first want to shore up the local YMCA — starting…

Sparkling day for a festival

Crowd estimated at 10,000 turns out on a fine fall day

Sports

Chargers light up Bluestone, 55-14

Bluestone falls to 1-4 after playing through toughest part of schedule

Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for July 25, 2013

SoVaNow.com / July 25, 2013
ZION GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Annual Homecoming August 4 at 11:00 a.m. with Minister Maurice Ferrell, dinner will be served. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Jefferson Goode

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; annual conference July 28-August 2; usher board anniversary August 11 at 2:30 p.m. with Rev. Joyce McKinnon.
Pastor, Rev. Keith Mitchell

SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Homecoming August 4 with Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m. with Rev. Linda Goode, dinner will be served. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Ricky D. Sampson

HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 10:15 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; first and third Saturday prayer 8:00 a.m.; August 10, 20 years church banquet at 4:00 p.m. at Wilson Memorial Ruritan Club with Bishop Breelove as guest speaker, tickets available now.
Pastor Eld. William Howerton, Sr.

BETHEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
July 25, Bible study 7:00 p.m.; July 27, male chorus rehearsal/meeting at noon; July 28, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m. with guest speaker Rev. Jacqueline Smith at 11:30 a.m.; August 9, church meeting 7:00 p.m.; August 11, Homecoming with dinner to follow.

CHERRY HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Usher board musical program July 28 at 4:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Raymond E. Dowdy

DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Outreach Singers at MeadowView Terrace at 2:00 p.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; August 11, Homecoming with pastor delivering the morning message and 2:30 p.m. message by Pastor Kenneth Stokes, lunch will be served.
Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
Youth praise ensemble rehearsal July 27 at noon; July 28, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., annual Homecoming at 10;45 a.m., lunch will be served.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred S. Parker, Jr.

BANISTER BAPTIST MISSIONARY
CONVENTION
The missionary convention meets July 27, 10:00 a.m. at Peaceful Tabernacle Baptist Church.

MT. OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Pastor Smith; noonday prayer Wednesday with Bible study at 7:00 p.m.

VICTORY COWBOY CHURCH
Services Tuesday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. For more information, call 476-7762.

SOUTH BOSTON SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH
Worship Saturday at 9:15 a.m., Sabbath school 10:15 a.m. at 1617 Jeffress Blvd. Private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available, call Pastor Darry Campbell 920-+285-2287.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday Bible study at 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available, call 575-7138.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Masses Saturday 4:00 p.m. and Sunday 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. in Spanish; weekday Mass Thursday and Friday 9:30 a.m.; Holy Hour Friday following Mass. Call 434-374-8408 for more information.

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Masses Saturday 6:00 p.m. and Sunday 9:00 a.m.; weekday Mass Wednesday 9:30 a.m. followed by Adoration of the Holy Eucharist; Sacrament of Reconciliation Saturday 5:30 p.m.; scripture study Sunday 4:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary; Peaceful Dove prayer group meets each Monday at 10:00 a.m. For more information, call 572-2285.

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
July 26, 5:00 p.m. 3:6 Teen youth group meeting at Edmunds Park; July 28, 10:00 a.m. Pleasant Grove Christian presentation for “My Hope for America,” 11:00 a.m. worship, 12:01 p.m. church quarterly business meeting; July 31, 6:30 p.m. choir practice; August 4, 10:00 a.m. presentation “My Hope for America” at Mt. Vernon Baptist; August 5, 8:00 a.m. call operation Christmas Child to reserve time at warehouse; August 11, 12:01 p.m. deacons and deaconess meeting.
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins

UNION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; no Bible study this week.
Pastor Mary Tharpe

FLORENCE AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
Vacation Bible School “Growing in Friendship with Jesus” July 26, 6:00-8:00 p.m. with hot dogs and Saturday, July 27, 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.; commencement Sunday, July 28. All are welcome to attend.

NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; July 28, music by inspirational choir.
Pastor, Rev. John A. Elliott

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Pastor Frank E. Coleman, Jr.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. Nursery is available for both services. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Charles Townsend

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday prayer meeting 7:00 p.m., Bible study 7:30 p.m.; third Sunday intercessory prayer 9:45 a.m.; July 28, 3:00 p.m. plant a seed service by Marcellous Reeves.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
July 28, 11:30 a.m. guest speaker Rev. Wayne Wiley.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler

SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
On Sunday, July 28 at 10:00 a.m. the Interim Rector, Rev. Cleon Ross will lead the congregation in the celebration of Holy Eucharist. Following the service Coffee Time will be held in the undercroft at 11:00 a.m. There will be no Sunday School during the months of July and August. On Wednesday, July 31, there will be a Healing Service at 10:00 a.m. in the Chapel. The 6:00 p.m. book study is canceled until further notice. For further information, call the church office at 476-6696.

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday, July 28: 9:00 a.m. contemporary service, guest worship leader Aaron Stewart, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. traditional service, 6:00 p.m. evening service; Wednesday, July 31, 6:45 p.m. children’s Bible study, 7:00 p.m. adult Bible study and choir practice.

ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Church school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Rev. Dr. George W. Ford, Sr.; Bible study Wednesday at noon.

CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 8:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. Louis S. Leigh, Sr.

WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Bible classes Sunday 9:45 a.m., fellowship 10:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. Andrew Keeney and Dr. Michael Haskett ministers.

FIRST CROSS ROADS BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday Bible study and prayer 7:00 p.m.
Pastor R. Dan Ward

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided; Tuesday morning Bible study cancelled for the summer.
Pastor Ed Rigg

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
July 28: 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship, 5:15 p.m. fellowship supper, 6:30 p.m. quarterly church meeting, a nursery is provided up to age 3; July 31, 7:00 p.m. Summer study.

BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:55 a.m. with Rev. Greg Smith, nursery provided; Sunday 6:00 p.m. youth fellowship; Wednesday 7:00 p.m. prayer/Bible study, choir practice 8:00 p.m.

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. “Motivation To Serve God”; Bible study Tuesday 7:00 p.m.; Bible training Thursday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. C. Lewis Motley

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson C. Stamps

TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m., Sunbeam anniversary at 3:00 p.m.; movie at the annex August 3 at 6:00 p.m.; Bible study/prayer Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.; Gospel Harmonettes and the Cates Family August 4 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

BETH CAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer, announcements and refreshments Sunday 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided.
Pastor Dr. Michael Parnell

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Praise dancers rehearsal July 26 at 6:00 p.m.; prayer Saturday 7:00 p.m.; Buds of Promise meeting Saturday at noon; altar prayer Sunday 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

ST. LUKE APOSTLE CHURCH
Christian education hour 10:30 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; Monday corporate prayer 7:00 p.m.; Wednesday Bible study 7:30 p.m.; July 28, 3:30 p.m., Elder Dr. James Chalmers will be guest speaker; community breakfast July 28 from 9:00-10:00 a.m.
Pastor District Elder H. Jerome Betts

BLUE WING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer/Bible study each Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; annual Homecoming August 4 at 11:00 a.m. with casual dress.
Pastor Hayward Jennings, Sr.

NEW SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 6:30 p.m.; Homecoming August 4 with morning worship by our pastor, dinner to follow and at 3:00 p.m., guest minister Pastor Dwight Wilkerson.

NEW LIFE BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Paul W. Bruce and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; Family and Friends Day July 28 with Pastor Lorenzo Love; Vacation Bible School July 29-31 at 6:00 p.m. nightly.


Sports Coverage

See complete sports coverage for Halifax and Mecklenburg counties.