The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

No let-up in recriminations for Mecklenburg County School Board

Trustees argue over call to oust Bullock, Thornton; lawyer intervenes

Clarksville recognizes volunteer effort

Nunn named recipient of Kathleen Walker Lifetime Achievement Award

Clarksville makes list of Top 10 Virginia destinations for Christmas vibe


Sports

Comets easily handle Tunstall 57-39

Face Person Saturday in final tuneup before Classic

Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for June 20, 2013

SoVaNow.com / June 20, 2013
NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m. with senior choir singing.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson C. Stamps

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday prayer 7:00 p.m., Bible study 7:30 p.m.; third Sunday intercessory prayer 9:45 a.m.; June 17-19, 7:00 p.m. nightly Vocation Bible School; June 22, 6:00 p.m. pastor’s banquet at True Holiness, admission charge; June 23, 3:00 p.m. 100 Women in Red and musical.
Pastor Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

MCLAUGHLIN MEMORIAL CHURCH
June 23, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:45 a.m., 4:00 p.m. Rev. Tony Adams guest speaker for pastor’s pre-anniversary.
Pastor Elder Charlie Tucker

CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Worship 8:00 a.m., Sunday school 9:30 a.m., Bible study Wednesday noon and 7:00 p.m.

ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Pastor Gloria Skinner-Pettiford and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon.

WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Sunday Bible classes for all ages 9:30 a.m., fellowship 10:15 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. Andrew Keeney and Dr. Michael Haskett, ministers.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Homecoming Sunday with Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. by our pastor; revival services conclude tonight with Rev. John E. Price at 7:00 p.m.; pastor in revival at New Shiloh Baptist June 24-28; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Frank E. Coleman, Jr.

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
June 23: 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 10:50 a.m. praise, 11:00 a.m. worship, 6:30 p.m. worship; June 26: 7:00 p.m. Bible study; a nursery is provided up to age 3.

STAUNTON BAPTIST CHURCH
Dr. P.A. Medley will be preaching the pastor’s anniversary at Mt. Olive Baptist, Semora, NC June 23 at 3:00 p.m.

VICTORY COWBOY CHURCH
Fundraiser Saturday, June 22 with music, auction, bake sale, food and more. Call 476-7762 for more information.

TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Holy Eucharist Sunday at 11:00 a.m.; Christian Formation (Sunday school) for children at 10:00 a.m. Refreshments are served. For more information, call 572-4513.

NEW HOPE CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m.; 111th church anniversary June 23 at 11:00 a.m. with Pastor Dale Dennis, III, lunch will follow.
Pastor Darryl Dennis

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; June 22, 5:00 p.m. J.D. Terry Scholarship program; June 23, 11:30 a.m. men and women’s day celebration.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday, June 23: 9:00 a.m. contemporary service, youth leading worship, 10:00 a.m Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. traditional service, 5:00 p.m. Vacation Bible School begins, 6:30 p.m. VBS classes thru June 27.

UNION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Ronnie Roller; Bible study Wednesday 1:00 p.m.
Pastor Mary Tharpe

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery available for both, Larry Harris will be guest speaker; breakfast 8:30 a.m. in the fellowship hall; Bible school Sunday from 5:00-8:15 p.m. thru Wednesday, supper provided each night.
Pastor George Gorman

GREATER BRANDON CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Annual revival June 2021 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Rev. Anthony Pass and Min. Larry Daye, respectively.

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided; Bible study Tuesday 10:30 a.m.; air-conditioned Summer worship at 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.
Pastor Ed Rigg


MCKENDREE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship 9:30 a.m. with nursery available, Sunday school 10:45 a.m.
Pastor Patricia Neilsen

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided.
pastor Patricia Neilsen

SOUTH BOSTON SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH
Worship Saturday 9:15 a.m., Sabbath school 10:15 a.m. at 1617 Jeffress Blvd., South Boston. Private Bible study available, call 920-285-2287.
Pastor Darry Campbell

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Masses Saturday 4:00 p.m. and Sunday 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. in Spanish; weekday Mass Thursday and Friday 9:30 a.m.; Holy Hour Friday following Mass. Call 434-374-8408 for more information.

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Masses Saturday 6:00 p.m. and Sunday 9:00 a.m.; weekday Mass Wednesday 9:30 a.m. followed by Adoration of the Holy Eucharist; Rev. John Kazibwe, pastor, or Rev. Jaime Guardado, parochial vicar will be Celebrant; Sacrament of Reconciliation Saturday 5:30 p.m.; scripture study Sunday 5:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary; Peaceful Dove prayer group meets each Monday at 10:00 a.m. For more information, call 572-2285.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday Bible study 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available at 575-7138.

HICKORY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; June 23, 11:00 a.m. worship, 1:15 p.m. lunch and guest speaker Bro. Ricky Sydnor at 3:00 p.m.; July 22-26 at 7:00 p.m. nightly revival with Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson.
Pastor T.E. Betts

HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 10:15 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; first and third Saturday prayer 8:00 a.m.; revival at Union Grove June 19-21 at 7:00 p.m. nightly; June 23, guest speaker Bishop Phillip Calloway at 4:00 p.m.
Pastor Eld. William Howerton, Sr.

JETER CHAPEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Y.E.S. (Yes Ministry) evening of praise dancing, singing, music and more June 20, 3:00 p.m. Jeans and casual attire is appropriate, dinner will be served morning worship and this service.
Pastor, Rev. AnTori Brown

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m.; annual revival June 24-28 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Rev. Ronnie Womack, Rev. Dr. Louis Leigh, Rev. Ronald Claiborne, Rev. Dewayne Mack, Rev. Thomas Divens.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Whitfield Scott

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m., senior choir rehearsal 8:30 a.m., senior ushers meeting at noon, church conference 2:00 p.m.; altar prayer Sunday 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., praise 11:00 a.m. with senior choir anniversary observed, lunch will be served; Vacation Bible School Monday-Thursday 6:00 p.m., bus transportation available.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

BANISTER HOME RESIDENTIAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Open House for Banister Home June 22 from 2:00-4:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.

BANISTER MISSIONARY BAPTIST
ASSOCIATION WOMEN’S MINISTRY
Meeting June 27, 5:00 p.m. at Peaceful Tabernacle Baptist Church.

BERRY HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday worship 8:00 a.m. with Sunday school to follow; Bible study Wednesday 6:30 p.m.; Vacation Bible School June 24-27 at 6:00 p.m. nightly.
Pastor, Rev. Ronnie Haynes

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Vacation Bible School June 28-30 for preschool to high school ages; kickoff dinner June 28 at 5:30 p.m.; Bible school 6:00-8:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday; Sunday, 7:00-8:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend. For more information, call 572-3581.

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Rev. Keith Mitchell preaching; June 30, 2:30 p.m. missionary society annual day with Rev. Elton Medley.

ZION GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday at 11:15 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Jefferson Goode

NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., male chorus anniversary Sunday at 3:00 p.m. with different choirs; prayer Tuesday at 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 7:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. John Anthony Elliott

TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m., nurse’s anniversary at 3:00 p.m. with The Gospel Train; June 30, 100 Men praying at 3:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

SUNNYSIDE BAPTIST SUNDAY SCHOOL CONVENTION
June 22, Sunday school convention registration 8:30 a.m., annual sermon, music and lunch to follow.

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Worship first, second, fourth and fifth Sunday 11:00 a.m., 8:00 a.m. third Sunday; Bible class Wednesday 6:30 p.m.; missionaries seek canned goods for Harvest House; dance ministry rehearsal June 21 at 4:00 p.m.; gospel chorus rehearsal June 22 at 11:00 a.m.; pastor aid meeting June 28 at noon; missionary ministry meeting June 28 at 1:30 p.m.; GPC choir rehearsal June 28 at 5:00 p.m.
Pastor Willie Yancey

BETH CAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer, announcements, refreshments Sunday 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., nursery provided for both; Vacation Bible School “Group’s Kingdom Rock Where Kids Stand Strong for God!” July 8-12 for grades 3-5 from 9:00 a.m.-noon daily.
Pastor Dr. Michael Parnell

BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; health seminar June 22 from 10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. William Carr

PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH
June 23, church school 8:00 a.m., worship 9:00 a.m.; Bible study June 26 at 6:45 p.m., women’s ministry meets at 6:00 p.m.
Pastor Frederick Eily

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH
June 23, 3:00 p.m., Prophetess Josephine Carter guest minister. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor R.S. Wimbish

ZION CHRISTIAN CENTER
Sunday prayer 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday prayer 7:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend 2850 Virgilina Road, Roxboro.
Pastors Danny and Teresa Johnson

TENT REVIVAL AT PIEDMONT SQUARE SHOPPING CENTER
Evangelist Ted Shuttlesworth June 23-30 at 7:00 p.m. nightly at Piedmont Square Shopping Center, Roxboro.

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
June 22, 5:00 p.m., Traynham Grove male chorus and Spanish Grove male chorus in concert; also accepting items for tornado victims, call 454-7966 for information.

ST. JAMES BAPTIST CHURCH
Roanoke District Sunday School Union meets June 30 at 10:00 a.m.

MT. OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Welcome to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with a guest minister; Bible study cancelled until July 3. All are welcome to attend.

SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Annual revival June 24-28 with prayer at 7:00 p.m. and service 7:30 p.m. nightly with Rev. Paul Crews, Rev. Cleotis Lawson, Rev. Frederick Eily, Rev. Ronnie Womack and Rev. Byrd Blackwell, respectively.
Pastor, Rev. Ricky D. Sampson

BETHEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
June 22, combined choir rehearsal at noon; June 23, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m. with Rev. Connie McCain; male chorus singing at Prospect Hill Baptist at 3:00 p.m.; June 28, prayer at 7:00 p.m.

NEW SHILOH CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 6:30 p.m.; June 23, annual revival at 6:00 p.m. with Pastor Stanfield, June 24-28 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Pastor Frank Coleman.

MILLSTONE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; senior choir talent service June 29 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor Paul O. Crews

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
June 22, youth praise ensemble rehearsal noon; June 23, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m.; revival thru June 21 at 7:00 p.m. with Elder William Howerton; women’s ministry June 28 at 6:00 p.m.; Fun Day June 29, noon-5:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred S. Parker, Jr.

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
June 21, 6:00 p.m. kickoff and cookout for Focus Southside at Edmunds Park; June 22, 8:00 a.m. Focus Southside service projects, Victory Cowboy Church fundraiser from noon-6:00 p.m.; June 26, 6:30 p.m. choir practice; June 28, 3:00-7:00 p.m. car wash and bake sale at Advance Auto; June 29, fifth Sunday special offering for cemetery fund.
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins


Advertising Flyer

Find out how you can reach more customers by advertising with The News & Record and The Mecklenburg Sun -- in print and online.