The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Mecklenburg County elementary school upgrades on hold

Supervisors push back at $20 million request for outdated buildings

Former supervisor remembered as ‘true gentleman’

Tommy Brankley, ED-8 rep, dies at 85

Schools cope with new standards

Test scores no longer enough for approval

Sports

Lady Comets slip past Franklin 5-4


Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for March 2, 2017

SoVaNow.com / March 02, 2017
VICTORY COWBOY CHURCH
Services each Tuesday at 7:00 p.m. Call 476-7762 for more information.

HICKORY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; March 12, lunch 1:15 p.m., afternoon service 2:30 p.m. for pastor’s 13th anniversary with guest speaker Dr. Gary Harmon.
Pastor T.E. Betts

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; March 3, 6:00 p.m. church meeting; March 4, stew at Billy Watts at 11:00 a.m.; March 12, cemetery rally.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Alfred L. Chandler

PEACEFUL TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 4:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Jackie Stamps

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m.; church conference March 4 at noon; guest minister for March is Rev. Craig Carter.

NEW SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., prayer 11:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 6:00 p.m.; annual Health Fair March 25 at 9:00 a.m.

GREATER BRANDON CHAPEL
MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Annual youth revival March 8-10 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Rev. Michelle Fitz, Pastor Rodney Dillard, Pastor Antori Brown, respectively.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Michael T. Galloway

NEW EPHESUS BAPTIST CHURCH
Missionary ministry anniversary March 12, 3:00 p.m. with guest speaker Pastor Roderick Fitz. Lunch at 1:30 p.m.; choir musical March 18, 6:00 p.m.

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson Stamps

UNION CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Norman Talley

CHERRY HILL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m., nursery available; March 7, 10:00 a.m. Bible study.
Pastor Neilsen

ST. JAMES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Church school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m. with fellowship to follow; Bible study and prayer Wednesday at noon.
Pastor, Rev. B.B. Blackwell

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with choir rehearsal after worship.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday Bible study 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available.

EMMANUEL SDA CHURCH
Song/praise service 9:15, Sabbath school 9:30, morning worship 11:00 a.m. every Saturday; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor John Coaxum

SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
March 5, Service of Holy Eucharist, led by Father Cleon Ross, followed by coffee and Sunday school; March 8, 10:00 a.m. healing service in the chapel.

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
March 5: worship 9:00 a.m., children’s church 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., teens 6:00 p.m.; March 8: Awana clubs 6:30 p.m., adult Bible study 7:00 p.m., choir practice 7:30 p.m.

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Mass Saturday Vigil 6:00 p.m., Sunday noon; Reconciliation first Saturday 7:00 p.m.; Mass Wednesday 9:30 a.m. followed by Holy Hour; Stations of the Cross each Friday during Lent at 12:15 p.m.; scripture study Sunday 5:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Mass Saturday Vigil 4:00 p.m., Sunday 10:00 a.m.; Reconciliation first Friday 8:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.; Mass Thursday 9:30 a.m. and Friday 9:30 a.m. followed by Holy Hour; Stations of the Cross each Friday during Lent at 3:00 p.m.

ZION GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:15 a.m.; business meeting Saturday at 2:00 p.m.; guest minister for the month is Rev. Tyrese Skipwith.

WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., fellowship 10:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., Revolution and Adventures Kids 4:30 p.m. second and fourth Sunday. Dr. Michael Haskett, minister.

BLUE WING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; executive board meeting March 4 at 10:00 a.m., church conference 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; Pastor Coleman’s first pastoral anniversary March 19 at 3:00 p.m. with guest speaker Pastor Rodney Dillard; pastor in revival at Zion Grove March 30 at 7:00 p.m.

NEW ST. LUKE APOSTLE CHURCH
March 3, 6:30 p.m. movie night in the fellowship hall; March 5, Holy Communion service at 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m. worship, 4:00 p.m. Elect-lady Betts special appreciation service with Pastor Betite Parrish.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
March 5: 9:45 a.m. Sunday Bible study, 11:00 a.m. worship; March 6, 4:00 p.m. children’s choir/Godly Play; March 8, noon Lenten lunch at First Presbyterian Church, 5:45 p.m. family night/mid-week study, 7:00 p.m. chancel choir rehearsal; March 10: 5:30 p.m. youth meeting/dinner, 7:00 p.m. downtown mission.

OWENS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., testimony 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor John M. Leigh

BETH CAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer, announcements and refreshments Sunday 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided.
Pastor Dr. Eldridge Cullum, IV

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday noon; GPC choir rehearsal March 4 at 9:00 a.m., pastor aid ministry meeting 9:00 a.m., senior choir rehearsal 11:00 a.m., W.S.B.V. benefit at 5:30 p.m.; missionary annual pew rally March 5 at 3:00 p.m. with eight speakers.
Pastor Willie N. Yancey

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

SPANISH GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., male chorus anniversary at 3:30 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Ronnie Womack

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
March 5, 9:30 a.m. Bible study, 11:00 a.m. worship, 12:01 p.m. hostess committee meeting; March 7, 10:00 a.m. Bible study, 10:30 a.m. unload food truck; March 8, 15, 22, 29, April 5 and 12, Lenten service at 12:30 p.m. First Presbyterian Church; March 12, 9:30 a.m. deacons and deaconess meeting.
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins


DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.
Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson

NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. John A. Elliott

McLAUGHLIN MEMORIAL CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school first, third fourth 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; March 12, stewardess state rally.
Pastor, Rev. Lacretia Smith

BERRY HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.
Pastor, Ronnie Haynes

FIRST CROSS ROADS BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William F. Carr

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
March 5: 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship with Rev. John Lewandowski; March 8: 10:00 a.m. devotions at Boston Commons, 5:30 p.m. supper, 6:30 p.m. prayer and Bible study; March 9, 7:00 p.m. Sisters Serving Christ meeting.

NEW ST. DOUGLAS BAPTIST CHURCH
Annual missionary service March 5 at 3:00 p.m. with Min. Wendy Lyles.

MOUNTAIN GROVE
MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday noon; usher’s workshop March 4, registration 8:00 a.m.; annual birthday service second Sunday with Rev. Maurice Ferrell.
Pastor, Rev. Thomas L. Divens

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m.; Sunday prayer 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday prayer 9:00 a.m., Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m., at 3:00 p.m., deacons, deaconess and trustees annual day with Pastor Allan Smith, dinner at 1:30 p.m.; Bible study Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Voight Hairston

BGC AREA E AND DISTRICT E-2 MEN AND WOMEN
BGC Area E and District E-2 (Men & Women) Area E Executive Session will meet at Meadville Center n Saturday, March 11 at 9:00 a.m. The Heritage/ History and Nominating  Committees will meet prior to the executive session. District E-2 Men & Women will meet at 10:00 a.m.

PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH
March 5, church school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study each Wednesday.
Pastor Frederick Eily

MOUNTAIN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
The Union sponsors its annual workshop March 4 at 8:00 a.m.

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. nursery provided; March 6, 6:30 p.m. prayer; March 7, 10:25 a.m. Bible study; March 8, 4:30 p.m. children’s choir, 6:15 p.m. handbells, 7:00 p.m. chancel choir; March 9, 5:30 p.m. men’s Bible study; March 11, junior youth group.

TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; second Sunday male chorus anniversary at 3:00 p.m.; Bible study and prayer Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

BETHLEHEM BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m.
Pastor Moses N. Dixon, Jr.

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. nursery provided for both; pastor at Windmill Wednesday at noon; Bible study Thursday 11:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.; annual pancake supper March 7, 5:00-7:00 p.m.
Pastor Shayne Estes


Advertising Flyer

Find out how you can reach more customers by advertising with The News & Record and The Mecklenburg Sun -- in print and online.