The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Sentara Halifax earns ‘C’ on safety review

Leapfrog organization upgrades ratings

Wreck causes heavy damage, ties up traffic

Higher ed foundation receives major gift

Bequest from Armantine Leggett bolsters SVHEF

Sports

Comet fall athletes recognized


Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for March 2, 2017

SoVaNow.com / March 02, 2017
VICTORY COWBOY CHURCH
Services each Tuesday at 7:00 p.m. Call 476-7762 for more information.

HICKORY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; March 12, lunch 1:15 p.m., afternoon service 2:30 p.m. for pastor’s 13th anniversary with guest speaker Dr. Gary Harmon.
Pastor T.E. Betts

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; March 3, 6:00 p.m. church meeting; March 4, stew at Billy Watts at 11:00 a.m.; March 12, cemetery rally.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Alfred L. Chandler

PEACEFUL TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 4:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Jackie Stamps

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m.; church conference March 4 at noon; guest minister for March is Rev. Craig Carter.

NEW SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., prayer 11:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 6:00 p.m.; annual Health Fair March 25 at 9:00 a.m.

GREATER BRANDON CHAPEL
MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Annual youth revival March 8-10 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Rev. Michelle Fitz, Pastor Rodney Dillard, Pastor Antori Brown, respectively.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Michael T. Galloway

NEW EPHESUS BAPTIST CHURCH
Missionary ministry anniversary March 12, 3:00 p.m. with guest speaker Pastor Roderick Fitz. Lunch at 1:30 p.m.; choir musical March 18, 6:00 p.m.

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson Stamps

UNION CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Norman Talley

CHERRY HILL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m., nursery available; March 7, 10:00 a.m. Bible study.
Pastor Neilsen

ST. JAMES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Church school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m. with fellowship to follow; Bible study and prayer Wednesday at noon.
Pastor, Rev. B.B. Blackwell

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with choir rehearsal after worship.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday Bible study 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available.

EMMANUEL SDA CHURCH
Song/praise service 9:15, Sabbath school 9:30, morning worship 11:00 a.m. every Saturday; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor John Coaxum

SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
March 5, Service of Holy Eucharist, led by Father Cleon Ross, followed by coffee and Sunday school; March 8, 10:00 a.m. healing service in the chapel.

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
March 5: worship 9:00 a.m., children’s church 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., teens 6:00 p.m.; March 8: Awana clubs 6:30 p.m., adult Bible study 7:00 p.m., choir practice 7:30 p.m.

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Mass Saturday Vigil 6:00 p.m., Sunday noon; Reconciliation first Saturday 7:00 p.m.; Mass Wednesday 9:30 a.m. followed by Holy Hour; Stations of the Cross each Friday during Lent at 12:15 p.m.; scripture study Sunday 5:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Mass Saturday Vigil 4:00 p.m., Sunday 10:00 a.m.; Reconciliation first Friday 8:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m.; Mass Thursday 9:30 a.m. and Friday 9:30 a.m. followed by Holy Hour; Stations of the Cross each Friday during Lent at 3:00 p.m.

ZION GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:15 a.m.; business meeting Saturday at 2:00 p.m.; guest minister for the month is Rev. Tyrese Skipwith.

WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., fellowship 10:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., Revolution and Adventures Kids 4:30 p.m. second and fourth Sunday. Dr. Michael Haskett, minister.

BLUE WING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; executive board meeting March 4 at 10:00 a.m., church conference 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; Pastor Coleman’s first pastoral anniversary March 19 at 3:00 p.m. with guest speaker Pastor Rodney Dillard; pastor in revival at Zion Grove March 30 at 7:00 p.m.

NEW ST. LUKE APOSTLE CHURCH
March 3, 6:30 p.m. movie night in the fellowship hall; March 5, Holy Communion service at 10:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m. worship, 4:00 p.m. Elect-lady Betts special appreciation service with Pastor Betite Parrish.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
March 5: 9:45 a.m. Sunday Bible study, 11:00 a.m. worship; March 6, 4:00 p.m. children’s choir/Godly Play; March 8, noon Lenten lunch at First Presbyterian Church, 5:45 p.m. family night/mid-week study, 7:00 p.m. chancel choir rehearsal; March 10: 5:30 p.m. youth meeting/dinner, 7:00 p.m. downtown mission.

OWENS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., testimony 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor John M. Leigh

BETH CAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer, announcements and refreshments Sunday 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided.
Pastor Dr. Eldridge Cullum, IV

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday noon; GPC choir rehearsal March 4 at 9:00 a.m., pastor aid ministry meeting 9:00 a.m., senior choir rehearsal 11:00 a.m., W.S.B.V. benefit at 5:30 p.m.; missionary annual pew rally March 5 at 3:00 p.m. with eight speakers.
Pastor Willie N. Yancey

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

SPANISH GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., male chorus anniversary at 3:30 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Ronnie Womack

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
March 5, 9:30 a.m. Bible study, 11:00 a.m. worship, 12:01 p.m. hostess committee meeting; March 7, 10:00 a.m. Bible study, 10:30 a.m. unload food truck; March 8, 15, 22, 29, April 5 and 12, Lenten service at 12:30 p.m. First Presbyterian Church; March 12, 9:30 a.m. deacons and deaconess meeting.
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins


DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.
Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson

NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. John A. Elliott

McLAUGHLIN MEMORIAL CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school first, third fourth 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; March 12, stewardess state rally.
Pastor, Rev. Lacretia Smith

BERRY HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.
Pastor, Ronnie Haynes

FIRST CROSS ROADS BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William F. Carr

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
March 5: 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship with Rev. John Lewandowski; March 8: 10:00 a.m. devotions at Boston Commons, 5:30 p.m. supper, 6:30 p.m. prayer and Bible study; March 9, 7:00 p.m. Sisters Serving Christ meeting.

NEW ST. DOUGLAS BAPTIST CHURCH
Annual missionary service March 5 at 3:00 p.m. with Min. Wendy Lyles.

MOUNTAIN GROVE
MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday noon; usher’s workshop March 4, registration 8:00 a.m.; annual birthday service second Sunday with Rev. Maurice Ferrell.
Pastor, Rev. Thomas L. Divens

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m.; Sunday prayer 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday prayer 9:00 a.m., Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m., at 3:00 p.m., deacons, deaconess and trustees annual day with Pastor Allan Smith, dinner at 1:30 p.m.; Bible study Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Voight Hairston

BGC AREA E AND DISTRICT E-2 MEN AND WOMEN
BGC Area E and District E-2 (Men & Women) Area E Executive Session will meet at Meadville Center n Saturday, March 11 at 9:00 a.m. The Heritage/ History and Nominating  Committees will meet prior to the executive session. District E-2 Men & Women will meet at 10:00 a.m.

PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH
March 5, church school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study each Wednesday.
Pastor Frederick Eily

MOUNTAIN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
The Union sponsors its annual workshop March 4 at 8:00 a.m.

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. nursery provided; March 6, 6:30 p.m. prayer; March 7, 10:25 a.m. Bible study; March 8, 4:30 p.m. children’s choir, 6:15 p.m. handbells, 7:00 p.m. chancel choir; March 9, 5:30 p.m. men’s Bible study; March 11, junior youth group.

TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; second Sunday male chorus anniversary at 3:00 p.m.; Bible study and prayer Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

BETHLEHEM BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m.
Pastor Moses N. Dixon, Jr.

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. nursery provided for both; pastor at Windmill Wednesday at noon; Bible study Thursday 11:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.; annual pancake supper March 7, 5:00-7:00 p.m.
Pastor Shayne Estes


Sports Coverage

See complete sports coverage for Halifax and Mecklenburg counties.