The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Ramping up for solar jobs

SVCC starts worker training program in anticipation of big demand for installer positions

Mecklenburg trustees take look at shorter school day

Proposal calls for shaving minutes off daily schedule

Brewery makes plans to move to lakefront

Clarksville’s hometown craft brewery is moving to a lakeside location, with a planned opening in summer 2019.

Sports

Post 8 scrappy, with solid offense, pitching

Defensive miscues prove costly, but team able to get over shortcomings

Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for Oct. 13, 2016

SoVaNow.com / October 13, 2016
ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Mass Saturday 4:00 p.m., Sunday 11:00 a.m., Wednesday 9:00 a.m. followed by Holy Hour; scripture reading Sunday 5:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Mass Saturday 5:30 p.m., Sunday 9:30 a.m. and at 1:00 p.m. in Spanish, Thursday 9:30 a.m. and Friday 9:30 a.m. followed by Holy Hour.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday Bible study 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available.

BLUE WING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., 136th church anniversary at 3:00 p.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; Youth Fest October 23 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor Graham Coleman

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
October 16: 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship with Rev. Tim Bowes; October 19: 5:30 p.m. supper, 6:30 p.m. Bible study, 7:30 p.m. choir practice.

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first, third, fourth 11:00 a.m.; Family and Friends Day October 23 at 4:00 p.m. with Rev. Wayne Williams.
Pastor, Rev. Lacerita Smith

MULBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Homecoming October 16 with Sunday school at 10:00 a.m. and worship at 11:00 a.m. Guest speaker will be Rev. Randy Foster. A covered dish luncheon will follow worship.

WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., fellowship 10:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., Revolution and Adventure Kids 4:30 p.m. second and fourth Sunday. Dr. Michael Haskett, minister.

ST. JAMES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Church school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; Bible study October 26 at noon; Partnership in Purpose summit October 15 10:00 a.m. with Evangelist Charris Sanders and Roderick Shepherd; October 16, annual Men Day at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. B.B. Blackwell

CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday at noon and 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. Louis S. Leigh, Sr.

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Brotherhood of Moses meets October 14 at 5:30 p.m.; prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m.; Sunday prayer 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with ushers and nurses anniversary and Rev. Voight Hairston as guest speaker; annual youth revival October 17-19 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Rev. Michael Ferrell, Rev. Michael McDowell and Rev. Rodney Dillard, respectively.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

CHERRY HILL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m.
Pastor Patricia Neilsen

VICTORY COWBOY CHURCH
Services each Tuesday night at 7:00 p.m.

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH
Senior Citizens field trip October 15, 7:00 a.m.; Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., children’s corn maze trip 1:00 p.m.; Wednesday youth meeting 5:30 p.m., Bible study 6:00 p.m., choir practice 7:00 p.m.
Pastor James McAlister

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m., Deacons, Deaconess and Trustees program 2:30 p.m. with Rev. Rodney Dillard as guest speaker.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson Stamps

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; October 16, 3:00 p.m. usher board anniversary with Rev. Ronnie Womack; October 22, 3:00 p.m. Rainbow Tea at Meadville Center.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler
SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
October 16, 10:00 a.m., the Rev. Cleon Ross leads the congregation in Service of Holy Eucharist, followed by coffee, then Sunday school at 11:20 a.m.; October 19, healing service 10:00 a.m.

CHESTNUT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Usher’s Ministry anniversary October 16 at 3:00 p.m. with Minister Gladys Garland.


NEW LIFE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; Youth Day October 16 at 3:00 p.m. with Minister Vanessa Hamlett.
Pastor Paul W. Bruce

MT. OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer Wednesday at noon and Bible study 7:00 p.m.; pastor’s 6th anniversary October 23, 3:00 p.m. at Washington Coleman Community Center. Tickets are available. For more information, call 575-7421, 579-0244 or 470-4241.
Pastor Brandon R. Smith

NEW BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m.; Women’s Day October 23 at 11:00 a.m.; October 30, missionary anniversary with Pastor Willard Smith; October 6, 3:00 p.m. pre-146th church anniversary with Pastor Herbert Pettiford.
Pastor, Rev. M. DeWayne Mack

ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Pastor, Rev. Dr. George W. Ford, Sr. and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday noon.

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery available for both; pastor at Windmill Bakery Wednesday at noon; Bible study Thursday 6:00 p.m., choir rehearsal 7:30 p.m.; youth will go to Clarksville corn maze after worship October 16.
Pastor Shayne Estes

BANISTER HILL CME CHURCH
Young adult, youth choir and male chorus anniversary October 15 at 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Matthew Richardson, III

PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH
Annual Fall revival October 13 at 7:00 p.m. with Pastor Ronnie Hayes; October 16: church school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with 130th church anniversary with guest speaker Pastor Maurice A. Ferrell, lunch served.
Pastor Frederick Eily

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
October 16: Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Rev. Allan Smith, Sr.; plans are underway for our annual Women’s Day in November; Bible study Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.

UNION CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Sunday worship 9:00 a.m. and 11:00 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Norman Talley

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday at noon; male chorus rehearsal October 15 at 10:00 a.m.; gospel chorus rehearsal October 22 at 11:00 a.m.; usher ministry meets October 23 after church.
Pastor Willie N. Yancey

BERRY HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; church conference October 14 at 7:00 p.m.; October 23, 3:00 p.m. pastors 6th anniversary with Rev. Russell Lee as guest speaker.
Pastor, Rev. Ronnie Haynes

ELLIS CREEK MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m. with Rev. Reginald T. Coleman.

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Baptism Sunday at 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

FIRST CROSS ROADS BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery available for both; Sunday evening revival meetings with Marty Childers 7:00 p.m. with special music nightly through Wednesday.
Pastor R. Dan Ward

ZION GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m. first and third Sunday; guest speaker this week Rev. James Jones; senior choir anniversary October 23 at 3:00 p.m.

TRINITY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Kevin L. Chandler

BETHEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with 130th church anniversary; October 20, Bible study 7:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Maurice A. Ferrell

CLUSTER PINE HOLINESS CHURCH
“God’s 7 Ups” October 16 at 3:00 p.m. with different speakers.
Pastor Bishop John Anthony Miller

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. nursery provided; October 18, Bible study 10:25 a.m., Crafty Critters 2:00 p.m., UM men 6:00 p.m., UM women 6:00 p.m.; October 19, Jane Jones Food Pantry serves 9:00 a.m.-noon, children’s choir 4:30 p.m., handbell choir 6:00 p.m., chancel choir 7:00 p.m.; October 20, men’s Bible study 5:30 p.m.


DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.
Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
145th church anniversary October 15, youth ministry free clothing drive 8:00 a.m.-noon at LE Coleman Museum, men’s ministry cookout at noon at the church, October 16, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., lunch at Union Ruritan Club, 3:00 p.m. Rev. Spencer Woods guest speaker.
Pastor, Rev. Charles Hudson

TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; Bible study and prayer Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:45 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. John A. Elliott

MILLSTONE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., 151st church anniversary October 16 at 3:00 p.m. with Rev. John Elliot as guest speaker, lunch will be served; October 23, 3:00 p.m. gospel chorus anniversary; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor Paul O. Crews

NEW ST. LUKE APOSTLE CHURCH
October 16, annual Homecoming with worship at noon and afternoon service at 3:30 p.m. with guest speaker Elder Christopher Fitzgerald.
Pastor Bishop H. Jerome Betts

NEW SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., prayer 11:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 6:30 p.m.

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
October 16, 9:30 a.m. Bible study, 11:00 a.m. worship, 12:01 p.m. quarterly church business meeting, 5:00 p.m. Stop Hunger Now at First Baptist Church; October 18, 10:00 a.m. women’s Bible study; October 22, 10:00 a.m. food distribution at South Boston Church of God; October 23, 2:00 p.m. Wilsie Ferrell’s 100th birthday celebration at Oak Level Presbyterian Church; October 29, 7:00 a.m. cleanup fellowship hall; October 30, fifth Sunday special offering for cemetery.
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday prayer 9:00 a.m., Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m.; pastor at County Line Missionary at 2:30 p.m. Sunday with lunch at 12:30 a.m.
Pastor Voight Hairston




Advertising Flyer

Find out how you can reach more customers by advertising with The News & Record and The Mecklenburg Sun -- in print and online.