The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Halifax prepares budget for vote

$100 mil cost cap for proposed Mecklenburg County school complex is elusive goal

After scaling back building’s scope, construction budget still comes up millions short

Let’s go relay


Sports

Coach of the year


Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for Oct. 27, 2016

SoVaNow.com / October 27, 2016
SUNNYSIDE MINISTERS, DEACONS AND LAY MEMBERS UNION
The Union meets October 29 at Greater Brandon Chapel Baptist Church with open forum at 9:00 a.m., business 10:00 a.m.

HICKORY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school union 9:00 a.m. at 1st Buffalo Baptist, worship 11:00 a.m.; November 5, 5:00 p.m. pastor aid musical; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor T.E. Betts

ST. LUKE CME CHURCH
Missionary service October 30, 11:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. E. Naomi Bouldin

CEDAR GROVE METHODIST CHURCH
Biscuit and bake sale November 5 from 7:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Also available homemade quilts, church cookbooks and crafts.

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Mass Saturday Vigil 6:00 p.m., Sunday noon, Wednesday 9:30 a.m. followed by Holy Hour; scripture study Sunday 5:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA
Mass Saturday Vigil 4:00 p.m., Sunday 10:00 a.m., Thursday 9:30 a.m., Friday 9:30 a.m. followed by Holy Hour.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday Bible study 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available.

ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Pastor, Rev. Dr. George W. Ford, Sr. and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon.

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first, third, fourth Sunday 11:00 a.m.; Sunday dramatization of Women of Bible at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Lacretia Smith

VICTORY COWBOY CHURCH
Services each Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.

OWENS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., testimony 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor John M. Leigh

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
October 30: 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship with Rev. Dustin Francis, 5:30 p.m. covered dish supper, 6:30 p.m. quarterly business meeting; November 2: 5:30 p.m. supper, 6:30 p.m. prayer and Bible study, 7:30 p.m. choir practice; November 5: 4:30 p.m. House of Fate.

BLUE WING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; male chorus at New Arbor October 30 at 3:00 p.m.; annual choir day November 13 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor Graham Coleman

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH-FERRY ST.
October 30: baptismal service 10:00 a.m., followed by abbreviated Sunday school and worship at 11:00 a.m. with Rev. Allan Smith, Sr.; intercessory prayer chain Wednesday at noon; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. nursery available; October 31, prayer 6:30 p.m.; November 1, Bible study 10:25 a.m., Crafter Critters 2:00 p.m.; November 2, children’s choir 4:30 p.m., handbell choir 6:00 p.m., chancel choir 7:00 p.m.; November 3, men’s Bible study 5:30 p.m.

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m., male chorus anniversary at 3:00 p.m.; October 31, church conference 7:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson Stamps

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 8:00 a.m., worship 9:00 a.m., pastor at Bishop Kidd’s anniversary at 6:00 p.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

UNION CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Sunday worship 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; annual Trunk or Treat October 31 at 6:00 p.m.
Pastor Norman Talley

CHERRY HILL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Worship 10:00 a.m., Sunday school 11:00 a.m. nursery available.
Pastor Pat Neilsen

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; youth meet Wednesday 5:30 p.m., Bible study 6:00 p.m., choir practice 7:00 p.m.
Pastor James McAlister

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m. each Sunday except fifth, worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; November 4, 6:00 p.m. church meeting.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler

SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
October 30, 10:00 a.m., the Rev. Cleon Ross leads the congregation in Service of Holy Eucharist followed by coffee, Sunday school for children and adults 11:20 a.m.; November 2, healing service at 10:00 a.m.

FIRST CROSS ROADS BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery available for both; Wednesday adult and youth Bible study 6:30 p.m.
Pastor R. Dan Ward

NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:45 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; Hallelujah Night October 28 at 6:00 p.m. with Trunk or Treat.
Pastor, Rev. John A. Elliott

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday prayer 9:00 a.m., Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m.; Bible study Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Voight Hairston

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
October 30, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; prayer Thursday 10:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Charles Hudson

BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Minister Trevon Ragsdale; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; Christian Education Annual Day November 6 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William F. Carr

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday at noon; deaconess ministry community breakfast October 29 at 9:00 a.m.; gospel choir rehearsal October 29 at 1:30 p.m.; Rev. J. Marshall Brown preaching October 30; deacons ministry meeting November 2 at 5:00 p.m.
Pastor Willie N. Yancey

MILLSTONE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; senior choir anniversary November 6 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor Paul O. Crews

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Brotherhood of Moses meets Friday 5:30 p.m., gospel jubilee choir rehearsal 6:00 p.m., nurses unit meets 6:00 p.m.; prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m., praise dancers in Gladys at 3:00 p.m.; Sunday prayer 9:30 a.m., Sunday school activity 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
October 30: fifth Sunday one service 9:00 a.m. with Tracy King, children’s church 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., hot dog lunch 11:00 a.m., teens meet 6:00 p.m.; October 31, fall fest 6:30-8:00 p.m.

NEW BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m.; October 30, 3:00 p.m. missionary anniversary with Pastor Willard Smith; November 6, men’s day; November 6, 3:00 p.m. pre-146th church anniversary with Pastor Herbert Pettiford.
Pastor, Rev. M. DeWayne Mack

ST. PAUL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Zone III Missionaries “Inspirational Musical Program” with “March of Hat Rally” October 29 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. John Cradle

ROANOKE DISTRICT SUNDAY SCHOOL UNION
The Union meets October 30, 10:00 a.m. at Bethlehem Baptist Church. All pastors and superintendents are asked to attend and bring completed forms. For more information, call 454-7966.

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
October 29, 7:00 a.m. cleanup for Homecoming, 6:00 p.m. Oak Level Fire Department Fall Festival; October 30, 9:30 a.m. Bible study, 11:00 a.m. worship; November 1, 10:00 a.m. women’s Bible study; November 4, 7:00 p.m. House of Fate, leave church 5:30 p.m.; November 5, Pleasant Grove Christian Fall Festival; November 6, Homecoming with Rev. Dib Mills; November 12, 7:00 a.m. breakfast at Oak Level Fire Department, 3:30 p.m. Liberty football, leave church 12:30 p.m.


\JETER CHAPEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Y.E.S. Ministry program October 30 at 3:00 p.m. with music, praise dancers and Miss Fa’Desha Boxley, police officers and more. Wear pink in honor of breast cancer awareness.

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Breakfast 8:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery available, charge conference at Mt. Cana at 3:00 p.m., Youth Fall Festival 4:00-6:00 p.m. with Trunk or Treat.
Pastor Shayne Estes

CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. Louis S. Leigh, Sr.

TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; 125th church anniversary November 13 with Rev. Maurice Ferrell at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

MIZPAH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Community Youth Fall Fest October 29 from 11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. in Church Hill Park, Ragland Street.

NEW EPHESUS BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor’s 8th anniversary November 6 at 3:00 p.m. with Minister Yakisha Cole.
Pastor Gerald K. Franklin

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
November 4, church meeting. All auxiliaries are asked to represent.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler

DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor Dwight L. Wilkerson








Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.