The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Local Visitor Center garners honor from state association

The South Boston/Halifax County Visitor Center has received the “Visitor Center of the Year” award given annually by the Virginia Association of Convention and Visitors Bureaus (VACVB).

Fire halted at edge of data center

Leaf-burning spirals out of control; person responsible may be liable for damage after violating 4 p.m. ban

Chase City beefs up ordinance for derelict buildings

The ordinance defines a dilapidated building as any residential, rental or commercial structure that could contribute to the spread of disease or injury, creates a fire hazard, is liable to…

Sports

SBS to race under the lights

The first race of the night will get the green flag at 7 p.m.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for Oct. 3, 2013

SoVaNow.com / October 03, 2013
OUR LADY OF PEACE CATHOLIC CHURCH
Traditional Latin Mass October 6, 3:00 p.m. at the corner of Oakleigh Avenue and River Ridge Road. For more information, call 434-352-7976.

CLOVER LIVING WATERS CHURCH OF GOD
October 13, 6:00 p.m. Danny Bishop, guitarist, and singer, in concert. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor June B. Jones

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
October 6: 9:00 a.m. contemporary service, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school classes, 11:00 a.m. traditional service, 6:00 p.m. evening service; October 9: 5:30 p.m. Third World Mission Meal, 6:30 p.m. Awana ages PreK to 9th grade, 7:00 p.m. adult Bible study, 7:45 p.m. choir practice.

BANISTER HILL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Family and Friends Day October 6, Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m. with Rev. Matthew Richardson, Jr.

BLUE WING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; usher ministry Rainbow Tea October 5 at 2:00 p.m.; Bible study October 9 at 6:00 p.m.; 133rd church anniversary October 20 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor Hayward Jennings, Sr.

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m.; October 6, Men and Women’s Day. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Whitfield Scott

BANISTER BAPTIST
MISSIONARY ASSOCIATION
The women’s ministry week of prayer for missions October 5 at 10:00 a.m. at Mt. Grove Baptist Church with Rev. Thomas L. Divens.

BAPTIST GENERAL
CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA
Area E Week of Prayer October 12, 10:00 a.m. at Greater Brandon Chapel Baptist Church. Ladies asked to wear your association flower.

SUNFLOWER MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., missionary anniversary 3:00 p.m. with Rev. Thomas L. Divens, dinner will be served. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Robert M. Tucker, Jr.

DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; pastor’s 7th anniversary October 6 at 3:00 p.m. with guest speaker Pastor Obadela St. George; October 13, Sons of Glory annual fellowship day at 3:00 p.m. with Rev. Charles Thompson, Sr.
Pastor, Rev. Dwight L. Wilkerson

CHERRY HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Harvest Festival October 25 from 6:00-9:00 p.m. with Rev. Dr. Raymond E. Dowdy.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA ROMAN
CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Masses Saturday 4:00 p.m. and Sunday 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. in Spanish; weekday Mass Thursday and Friday 9:30 a.m.; Holy Hour Friday following Mass. Call 434-374-8408 for more information.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday Bible study at 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available, call 575-7138.

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Masses Saturday 6:00 p.m. and Sunday 9:00 a.m.; weekday Mass Wednesday 9:30 a.m. followed by Adoration of the Holy Eucharist; Sacrament of Reconciliation Saturday 5:30 p.m.; scripture study Sunday 4:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary; Peaceful Dove prayer group meets each Monday at 10:00 a.m. For more information, call 572-2285.

HICKORY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; October 27, 3:00 p.m. missionary day with guest preacher Pastor Sylvester Crawley, lunch will be served.
Pastor T.E. Betts

GLENWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
100th anniversary Homecoming October 13, 11:15 a.m. with Rev. Bob Parks. A covered dish luncheon will be held. All are welcome to attend.

HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 10:15 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m., prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m., prayer first and third Saturday 8:00 a.m.; October 5, Rainbow Tea at 4:00 p.m. with Bishop Anderson.
Pastor Eld. William Howerton, Sr.

BANISTER, STAUNTON RIVER AND
SUNNYSIDE MISSIONARY BAPTIST
ASSOCIATIONS
Annual Founder’s Day Service “A New Day in Founder’s Day Forward” October 5 at 2:00 p.m. at the Meadville Center. Guest speaker Rev. Alfred Chandler. All are welcome to attend.

ST. JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
On Sunday, Oct. 6, at 10:00 a.m. the congregation will be led in a service of morning prayers. Coffee time will be at 11:00 a.m. and Sunday school for all ages will be held at 11:15 a.m. On Wednesday, Oct. 9, there will not be a Healing Service or book study. For further information, call the church office at 476-6696. Interim Rector Rev. Cleon Ross

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., Holy Communion observed; October 13, Voices of Praise in concert at 3:00 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Keith Mitchell

ZION GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:15 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; missionary Rainbow Tea at 3:00 p.m. Saturday.
Pastor, Rev. Jefferson Goode

PEACEFUL TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; evening worship third Sunday 6:00 p.m.; St. James Baptist male chorus in concert October 6 at 4:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Jackie Stamps

NEW BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; no Bible study Wednesday; October 9, 7:00 p.m. Rev. Mack at Camp Grove Baptist; October 13, 2:30 p.m. Rev. Mack at New Zion Baptist.
Pastor, Rev. M. DeWayne Mack

AARON’S CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday coffee and fellowship 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday Bible study 7:00 p.m.

HACKBERRY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday prayer 7:00 p.m., Bible study 7:30 p.m.; third Sunday intercessory prayer 9:45 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Hubert Pannell

EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH
Senior choir anniversary October 5 at 2:30 p.m. with Pastor Louis Leigh. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Delano Medley

BETH CAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer, announcements and refreshments Sunday 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided for both; 170th Homecoming October 20; Trunk or Treat October 31, 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. Michael Parnell

CHRIST TEMPLE BLUE ROCK APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and praise Tuesday 6:00 p.m., Bible study Thursday 7:00 p.m.; Annual Casual day with guest speaker Pastor Terry Scoggins 11:30 a.m., October 6, dinner will be served.

DELIVERANCE TABERNACLE OF APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Breast Cancer Awareness fellowship October 12 from 11:00-6:00 there is a registration fee, speaker Prophetess Cynthia Carter at 5:00 p.m. For more information, call 434-222-0474.
Pastor Bishop Lawrence R. Burrell, Sr.

OWENS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; Bostonaires anniversary October 6 at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor John M. Leigh

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson C. Stamps

WILLOW OAK CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Bible classes for all ages 9:45 a.m., fellowship 10;30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Sunday night youth 4:00 p.m. 1-12 graders; choir practice Wednesday 6:30 p.m.; men’s breakfast and golf outing October 5, 8:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m. tee off at Green’s Folly, ladies breakfast October 5 at 9:00 a.m. Andrew Keeney and Dr. Michael Haskett, ministers

ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Church school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Rev. George W. Ford, Sr. and Holy Communion observed.

MAIN STREET UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery provided; children’s choir each Wednesday 4:30-5:00 p.m. for ages PreK-5th grade; United Methodist Women meeting October 8 at 6:30 p.m.
Pastor Ed Rigg

BETHLEHEM BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:30 a.m.; senior choir anniversary October 13 at 3:00 p.m.; church conference October 19 at 2:00 p.m.

BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:55 a.m. with Rev. Greg Smith, baptisms during worship, nursery is provided; prayer walk Sunday 3:00 p.m., business meeting/Bible study 7:00 p.m.; choir practice 8:00 p.m.

BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday Bible study 6:00 p.m.; men’s day October 13 at 11:00 a.m. with Elder Dinisio Martin, dinner will be served.
Pastor Dr. William Carr

ASH AVENUE BAPTIST CHURCH
October 6: 9:45 a.m. prayer, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship, Lord’s Supper observed, 5:45 p.m. handbell choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. evening celebration, 7:15 p.m. worship choir rehearsal; October 9, 5:30 p.m. supper, 7:00 p.m. prayer gathering. A nursery is provided up to age 3.

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; gospel chorus rehearsal October 4 at 6:00 p.m.; prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m.; praise dancers at fair Saturday 10:00 a.m.; altar prayer Sunday 9:30 a.m.; junior ushers meet October 7 at 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery available for both; October 8, administrative council meeting 7:30 p.m.; cookbooks are available from any UMW member. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Charles Townsend

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m.; Pastor Coleman at Stratford Conference Center Saturday 6:00 p.m. for Rev. Avon Keen’s anniversary.
Pastor, Rev. Frank E. Coleman, Jr.

TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; October 5, pastoral anniversary banquet at Stratford Conference Center; October 13, 30th anniversary celebration for our pastor with Rev. Rodney Dillard at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Worship first, second, fourth and fifth Sunday 11:00 a.m., third Sunday 8:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon; Communion October 6; senior choir rehearsal October 11 at 5:00 p.m.
Pastor Willie Yancey

BANISTER MISSIONARY BAPTIST RELIGIOUS INSTITUTE
Institute meets October 10, 6:30 p.m. at the Association center, Hwy. 57, Nathalie.

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., prayer 10:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Rev. Alfred A. Vann, II for Homecoming; Bible study Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor Dr. C. Lewis Motley

CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 7:00 p.m.; October 11, 7:00 p.m. monthly church meeting.
Pastor Dr. Louis S. Leigh, Sr.

CLUSTER PINE HOLINESS CHURCH
77th church anniversary October 6 at 3:00 p.m. with guest speaker Elder William Howerton; annual Fall revival October 9-11 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Minister Anthony Quinn Tucker, Rev. James Carrington, Elder James Kirby, respectively.
Pastor Bishop John Anthony Miller

MT. GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
October 5, week of prayer message by Pastor Divens 10:00 a.m.; Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; pastor at Sunflower Church at 2:30 p.m.; Bible study and prayer Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.; deacons ordination service October 13 at 4:00 p.m. with guest speaker Rev. Thurman Echols.
Pastor Thomas L. Divens

BETHEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
October 6, Sunday school 9:45 a.m.; October 11, 7:00 p.m. church meeting; October 13, senior citizens day 11:30 a.m. with Rev. Dr. Earl Brown, dinner will be served; October 19, gospel chorus anniversary 3:00 p.m.

MILLSTONE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; October 13, 3:00 p.m. guest preacher Minister Keith Stephens.
Pastor Paul O. Crews

NEW LIFE BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Paul W. Bruce and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; evening service October 6 at 6:00 p.m.

MT. OLIVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Pastor Smith; noonday prayer each Wednesday; church conference October 4 at 7:00 p.m.

NEW SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study each Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
October 5, church conference 9:00 a.m., gospel ensemble rehearsal 10:00 a.m.; October 6, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m., Holy Communion observed; October 13, usher ministry anniversary 3:00 p.m. with Rev. George Brown.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred S. Parker, Jr.

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
October 5, 8:00 a.m. Dan River Baptist Association “Baptist Men Helping Hands”; October 6, 9:30 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship, 3:00 p.m. prayer walk at Sinai Elementary; October 8, 10:00 a.m. women’s Bible study, 10:30 a.m. unload food truck at Good Shepherd; October 9, 6:30 p.m. choir practice; October 12, 3:6 Teen “Big Day of Serving” Lexington, NC; October 13, 12:01 p.m. deacons and deaconess meeting; October 27, 12:01 p.m. quarterly church business meeting.
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins


Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.