The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Veterans Day Parade Nov. 8

A season of transformation

It’s some play

Great stories cannot exist without great narration. A good narrator moves the plot along and clarifies details for the reader. The same is true when a story is brought to…

Sports

Patrick County spoils Senior Night

Patrick County spoiled the Senior Night celebration for Comet volleyball, downing Halifax County High School three sets to two.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Community

NR Church Notices for Sept. 12, 2013

SoVaNow.com / September 12, 2013
ST. MICHAEL AME CHURCH
Church school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. each Sunday with Rev. Dr. George W. Ford, Sr.

OWENS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., testimony 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Pastor John M. Leigh

EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor’s 6th anniversary September 15 at 3:00 p.m. with Rev. Larry Patterson and at 3:00 p.m. with Pastor Isaac Monroe, lunch at 1:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Delano L. Medley

ST. MATTHEW BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship second and fourth Sunday 11:30 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; September 14, 5:00 p.m. missionary ministry baby contest; pastor’s aid is sponsoring 2014 birthday calendar, call 454-7966 for information; we’re collecting items for the Disaster Relief Program, call 454-6926, 222-6665, 454-7159 or 454-6255 for information.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred L. Chandler

CRYSTAL HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 7:00 p.m.; September 15, 3:00 p.m. male chorus anniversary.
Pastor Dr. Louis S. Leigh, Sr.

ST. CATHERINE OF SIENA
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Masses Saturday 4:00 p.m. and Sunday 11:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. in Spanish; weekday Mass Thursday and Friday 9:30 a.m.; Holy Hour Friday following Mass. Call 434-374-8408 for more information.

SOUTH BOSTON CHURCH OF CHRIST
Sunday Bible study at 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.; private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available, call 575-7138.

ST. PASCHAL BAYLON CATHOLIC CHURCH
Regular weekend Masses Saturday 6:00 p.m. and Sunday 9:00 a.m.; weekday Mass Wednesday 9:30 a.m. followed by Adoration of the Holy Eucharist; Sacrament of Reconciliation Saturday 5:30 p.m.; scripture study Sunday 4:00 p.m. followed by the Rosary; Peaceful Dove prayer group meets each Monday at 10:00 a.m. For more information, call 572-2285.

BANISTER HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday Bible study 6:00 p.m.; missionary day September 15 at 3:00 p.m. with Sister Joyce Jackson, light refreshments.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William Carr

SOUTH BOSTON SEVENTH-DAY
ADVENTIST CHURCH
Worship Saturday 9:15 a.m., Sabbath school 10:15 a.m.; private Bible study and free Bible correspondence available, call 920-285-2287.
Pastor Darry Campbell

OUR LADY OF PEACE CATHOLIC CHURCH
Traditional Latin Mass September 15 at 3:00 p.m., corner of Oakleigh Avenue and River Ridge Road, Appomattox.

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
September 15, 9:00 a.m. contemporary service, 10:00 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. traditional service, 6:00 p.m. service; September 18: 6:30 p.m. Awana ages PreK-9th grade, 7:00 p.m. adult Bible study, 7:45 p.m. choir practice.

SAINT JOHN’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
On Sunday, Sept. 15 at 10:00 a.m. the Interim Rector, Rev. Cleon Ross will lead the congregation in the celebration of Holy Eucharist. Following the service Coffee Time will be held in the undercroft at 11:00 a.m. Sunday school will resume for all children and adults on September 15. On Wednesday, Sept. 18, there will be a Healing Service at 10:00 a.m. in the Chapel. The 6:00 p.m. book study will resume on Wed. September 18. An Open House for the Church and Parish House will be held on Saturday, September 28, from 10:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m. On Sunday, September 29, at 10:00 a.m. there will be a Homecoming celebration as well as a Rededication and Blessing Service for the Parish House and the Church Building.
For further information, call the church office at 476-6696.
Interim Rector Rev. Cleon Ross

UNION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 1:00 p.m.; Rededication service September 15 at 11:00 a.m. with District Superintendent Rev. Robert Parks, Jr. Lunch will be served.
Pastor Mary Tharpe

BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:55 a.m. with pastor Rev. Greg Smith, nursery provided, deacon election following worship and church council meets; Sunday 5:30 p.m. associational youth event at Dan River Baptist Church; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m., choir practice 8:00 p.m.

WILLIAMS TEMPLE CME CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; September 15, 11:00 a.m. Homecoming with Rev. George R. Brown, 2:30 p.m. by Rev. Stan Hood, dinner served; fall revival September 16-17 at 7:00 p.m. nightly with Rev. Stan Hood, September 18-20 with Rev. William Glover.

HOUSEHOLD OF FAITH APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 10:15 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; first and third Saturday prayer 8:00 a.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor Elder William Howerton, Sr.

DAN RIVER BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., praise 10:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; September 14, CWA annual Health Fair 10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. “Preparing Our Bodies for The Future”; September 19, Stars of Heaven rehearsal at 5:30 p.m.; September 22, Stars of Heaven annual fellowship day at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dwight L. Wilkerson

HICKORY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.; Homecoming September 22 at 11:00 a.m., lunch 1:45 p.m.; September 29, 9:00 a.m. Sunday school union at Mt. Airy Baptist Church.
Pastor T.E. Betts

NEW VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 11:30 a.m. and Wednesday 7:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. John A. Elliott

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:15 a.m., usher board anniversary at 3:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson C. Stamps

SHADY GROVE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with nursery available for both; choir practice resumes 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays; UMW cookbooks have arrived and are for sale.
Pastor Charles Townsend

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m.; fall cleanup day September 28 at 8:00 a.m.; Christian Education Sunday September 29 at 3:00 p.m. with Rev. Jack Stewart.
Pastor, Rev. Frank E. Coleman, Jr.

FIRST CROSS ROADS BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Wednesday Bible study and prayer 7:00 p.m. Children’s church during worship and children’s music class and nursery available.
Pastor R. Dan Ward

ZION GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday 11:15 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.; Rev. Morris Mitchell preaching this Sunday. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Jefferson Goode

WESLEY CHAPEL CME CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study at 6:00 p.m.; annual Homecoming September 15, with Rev. Dwight Wilkerson at 3:00 p.m., lunch will be served; church conference September 17 at 6:00 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Keith Mitchell

COUNTY LINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer Saturday 7:00 a.m., Sisterhood of Faith at HCCA Walk for Hope Saturday 10:00 a.m.; altar prayer Sunday 9:30 a.m., Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Evangelist Vivian Lipford for women’s day at 3:00 p.m. dinner will be served.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Otis Dillard

METAPHYSICAL CHAPEL OF LIGHT AND EMPOWERMENT’
Second anniversary September 15 at 11:00 a.m. in LaCrosse in the Commerce Center. A potluck dinner will follow. For more information, call Rev. Lori Patterson, 434-636-6696.

BETH CAR BAPTIST CHURCH
Prayer, announcements and refreshments Sunday 9:45 a.m., Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with guest speaker Tammy Fielder, Operation Christian Child volunteer, nursery available; Blood drive September 21 from 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; 170th Homecoming October 20.
Pastor Dr. Michael Parnell

ELKHORN BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. with Dr. Ed Hunt and at 3:00 p.m., music ministry “It’s In the Word - Music of the Church, Psalms, Songs and Hymnals.”
Pastor Dr. C. Lewis Motley

NEW BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at noon and 6:30 p.m. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. M. DeWayne Mack

NEW ZION BAPTIST CHURCH
Worship 11:00 a.m. first, second, fourth and fifth Sunday, 8:00 a.m. third Sunday; Bible study Wednesday at noon; missionaries seek canned food for Harvest House; September 21, 11:00 a.m. annual youth day; September 22, 11:00 a.m. with Rev. Michael D. Nedd as guest speaker.
Pastor Willie Yancey

PLEASANT GROVE CHURCH
September 15, church school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. Holy Communion observed; September 28, women’s ministry conference with Rev. Dr. Osa Dowdy as facilitator at 10:00 a.m. with color theme orange and brown.
Pastor Frederick Eily

DELIVERANCE TABERNACLE
OF APOSTOLIC FAITH
School of wisdom 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m. Homilist Apostle Carl D. Lykes.
Pastor Bishop Lawrence R. Burrell, Sr.

MCLAUGHLIN MEMORIAL UNITED HOLY CHURCH
Revival October 2-4 with Elder Lannie Robertson; friendly supper fundraiser September 14 at 11:00 a.m.

TRAYNHAM GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Homecoming with Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship 11:30 a.m., dinner will be served, afternoon service at 3:00 p.m. with Rev. Raymond C. Ramsey; Bible study and prayer Wednesday 6:30 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. William A. Keen

BERRY HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; Bible study Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.
Pastor, Rev. Ronnie Haynes

WILLIAM TEMPLE CME CHURCH
Homecoming September 15 at 11:00 a.m. with our pastor George Brown, lunch will be served, 2:30 p.m. by Elder Stan Hood; revival September 16-17 at 7:00 p.m. with Elder Stan Hood and September 18-20 with Rev. William Glover.

NEW LIFE BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Paul W. Bruce and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Wednesday 7:00 p.m.; September 14, Women of Excellence ministry 4:00 p.m.; September 15, pastor’s anniversary at 3:00 p.m. with Pastor Larry Wilson delivering the message.

NEW SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Sylvester Crawley and church family invite you to Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; prayer and Bible study Tuesday 6:30 p.m.; September 15, gospel chorus anniversary at 3:00 p.m.; September 21, Rainbow Conference at 9:00 a.m. with Lauretta Faulkner.

BLUE WING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11:00 a.m.; pastor and first lady’s 14th anniversary September 15 at 3:00 p.m. with Pastor Preston Medley; September 22, pastor in service at Blue Wing Baptist; choir day postponed from September 29. All are welcome to attend.

GREATER MAYFIELD APOSTOLIC CHURCH
Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday prayer and Wednesday Bible study at 6:30 p.m.

ST. LUKE APOSTLE CHURCH
September 15, 10:30 a.m. Christian education hour, 11:30 a.m. worship; Monday 7:00 p.m. corporate prayer; Wednesday Bible study 7:30 p.m.; September 15, 3:30 p.m.. Pastor Mary Scoggins guest speaker; September 22, community breakfast from 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Pastor H. Jerome Betts

BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA
The District E-2 Men and Women’s ministry meets September 14, 10:00 a.m. at Bluestone Harmony Association. Bring a canned good for a needy family.

MT. VERNON BAPTIST CHURCH
September 14, 10:00 a.m. 3:6 teen mission activity, HCCA Walk for Hope and fundraiser for James Terry at Dan River Ruritan Club; September 15, 9:30 a.m. Sunday school, 11:00 a.m. worship, 12:01 p.m. deacons and deaconess meeting, 5:00 p.m. Dan River Baptist Association youth evangelism at Dan River Baptist; September 17, 10:00 a.m. women’s Bible study; September 18, 6:30 p.m. choir practice; September 20, 8:45 a.m. food distribution at Good Shepherd; September 21, 8:45 a.m. food distribution at Good Shepherd, noon-4:00 p.m. 3:6 Teen youth choir car wash at Wilson Memorial Ruritan Club; September 29, 5:00 p.m. first Sunday offering for cemetery.
Pastor, Rev. Bill Wilkins

UNION GROVE CME CHURCH
September 14, usher board meeting 9:00 a.m., mass choir rehearsal 10:00 a.m.; September 15, 9:30 a.m. Sunday school, worship 10:45 a.m.; September 21, noon-5:00 p.m. 100 Teens in Jeans Fun Day; Bible study Wednesday 6:00 p.m.; prayer Thursday 10:00 a.m.
Pastor, Rev. Alfred S. Parker, Jr.

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship first and third Sunday at 11:30 a.m.; pastor’s anniversary September 22 at 3:00 p.m. with Rev. Ronald Claiborne, dinner will be served. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Dr. Whitfield Scott

NEW ARBOR BAPTIST CHURCH
Usher board anniversary September 15, 3:00 p.m. with Rev. Michael Moore as guest speaker. All are welcome to attend.
Pastor, Rev. Nelson C. Stamps


Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.