The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Celebrating Easter at sunrise

Numerous churches across Halifax County will be hosting Easter Sunrise Services on Sunday morning to celebrate Jesus’ resurrection. Many will begin as early as 6 a.m.

Groups appeal for town funding

Of those appearing before Council, Jewell Medley of the United Way made a first-ever request from her agency for funds. Whereas the UW for years was supported by donations from…

Local Visitor Center garners honor from state association

The South Boston/Halifax County Visitor Center has received the “Visitor Center of the Year” award given annually by the Virginia Association of Convention and Visitors Bureaus (VACVB).

Sports

SBS to race under the lights

The first race of the night will get the green flag at 7 p.m.

Community


Opinion


A&E

News

ACADEMIC FOUR-PEAT

South Boston News
FOUR TIMES A STAR — Michael James Good, center, was named a four time All Star at the annual All Star Banquet held Monday at Halifax County High School. He is shown with Principal Albert Randolph, Assistant Principal Pedro Zamora, and Superintendent of Schools Dr. Merle Herndon and Interim Assistant Principal Martha Chandler. (David Conner photo)
SoVaNow.com / May 23, 2013
Michael James Good, a senior at Halifax County High School, was named a four-time All Star at the school’s All Star Awards banquet Monday night. He was joined by 155 other HCHS students in earnng the recognition.

SCA president Meg Bane presided at the Monday night celebration with Superintendent of Schools Dr. Merle Herndon serving as guest speaker.

Good, who plans to attend the University of Virginia next year, had a perfect SOL score in chemistry this year, and was named ACE of ACES. During his junior year he was also named ACE of ACES, had perfect SOL scores in English 11 writing and English 11 (reading/literature research). Last year he was also Corona Olivae in the Medusa Mythology exam. And he has been also a member of the Comet boys tennis team.

As a freshman, he had the highest GPA and as a sophomore he won a National Latin Exam Silver Medal (Maxima Cum Laude) in Latin II.

Fourteen other students were named three-time All Stars, including Jennifer Ann Bryant, Ethan Scott Collie, Nicholas Blake Conner, Shae Joseph Gotte, Duncan James Simon, Haven Anne Simon, Samantha Dawn Tysinger, Nicholas James Zanarini, Shereen Fatima Massimi, Taylor Jordan Newsome, Ethan Hunter Rosche, Tristan Luke Howerton, Vatsal Pankuj Lal and Elizabeth Holland Long.
THREE TIME ALL STARS:
2013, Jennifer Ann Bryant, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, World Geography; 2012 Candidate for 2012 First Year Studies Certificate; 2013 Virginia Girl’s State
2013, Ethan Scott Collie, 2011 MVP Cross Country, 2012 MVP Boy’s Cross Country, MVP Wrestling, 2013 Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate, MVP Boy’s Cross Country
2014 Nicholas Blake Conner, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science, 2012 Perfect SOL Score Algebra IIB, 2013 Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Shae Joseph Gotte, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, World Geography, 2012 Perfect SOL Score, World Geography, 2012 Perfect SOL Score, English 11-Reading/Literature Research, 2013 Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Tristan Luke Howerton, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, Algebra I, 2012 Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science, 2013 Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Vatsal Pankuj Lal, 2011 Perfect SOL, World Geography, 2012 Candidate for 2012 First Year Studies Certificate, Perfect SOL Score, English 11 Writing, 2013 National Honor Society President
2013, Elizabeth Holland Long, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, Geometry, 2012 Candidate for 2012 First Year Studies Certificate, 2013 Perfect SOL Score English 11 Reading/Literature/Research
2013, Shereen Fatima Massimi, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, Geometry and Algebra 11, 2012 Candidate for 2012 First Year Studies Certificate, 2013 Perfect SOL Scores English 11-Reading/Literature/Research and English 11-Writing, VA Girl’s State, Envirothon Team: Outstanding Participant
2013, Taylor Jordan Newsome, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, World Geography, 2012 Perfect SOL Score, English 11-Reading/Literature Research, 2013 Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014 Ethan Hunter Rosche, 2011 Perfect SOL, Geometry, 2012 Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science, 2013 Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Duncan James Simon, 2011 Medusa Mythology Exam: Corona Olivae, 2012 Perfect SOL Score Earth Science, 2013 Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Haven Anne Simons, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, World Geography, 2012 Candidate for 2012 First Year Studies Certificate, 2013 Drama Dept, Outstanding Actor, MVP, Drama
2014, Samantha Dawn Tysinger, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, Algebra I, 2012 Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science, 2013 Perfect SOL Score, English 11-Writing
2013, Nicholas James Zanarini, 2011 Perfect SOL Score, World Geography, 2012 Perfect SOL Score, Geometry B, 2013 Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate

OTHER ALL STARS
2015, Christopher Andrew Alvarez, Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science
2013, Christopher Scott Baisch, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate, Sports Hall of Fame
2013, Mary Margaret Bane, SCA President, VHSCA: All Star Games Participant; MVP Volleyball
2013, Courtney Lynn Barker, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2015, Alexandria Grace Barron, Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science
2013, Patrick Barnes Barton, DECA President
2014, Racheal Dawn Bass, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Emily Ann Beadles, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Heather Nadine Bird, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate, SCA: Historian
2013, Alonzo James Bennett, Jr., MVP Varsity Football
2013, Kassie Nicole Blanks, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Richard Bradford Booth, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; FBLA President, FBLA Competitor
2014, Christine Katherine Bradshaw, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Brittany Marie Brandon, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Michaela Elizabeth Brandon, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; HCHS Cheer: Outstanding Leadership; HCHS Cheer: Four Year Varsity Football/Competition
2013, Vashaun Marian Brandon, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Imani Chanel Brayboy, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Ceciley Brinn Morgan, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Ebone’ Sha’Neal Brogdon, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; HCHS 2013 Prom Queen
2013, Cadonis Alden Canada, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Keziah Monae’ Cash, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2015, Bailey Octavia Chandler, MVP: Cheer
2013, Alina Nicole Chaney, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Sommer Briana Chitwood, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2015, Anna Carole Cole, MVP: JV Golf
2013, Grant Michael Cole, Latin Club: Publicity
2013, Anissa Lyne’ Coleman, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Manila Paris Coleman, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Lelia Nicole Conner, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2015, Mikaela Danielle Cook, Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science
2014, Dustin Michael Crews, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Jamie Lee Crews, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Keith Thomas Crews, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Ellen Catherine Crowder, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; FFA President; FFA First Place Area Winner in Prepared Public Speaking
2014, Sophie Grace Crowell, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Meredith Grace Day, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; Perfect SOL Score, English 11 Reading/Literature Research
2013, Jason Lee Dennis, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, James Tyler Dunn, Sports Hall of Fame
2015, Matthew Arthur Dyer, Perfect SOL Score, World History I
2013, Joshua Keon Edmunds, HCHS 2012 Homecoming King
2013, Teja Janal Featherston, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Marilyn Victoria Fisher, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Ashleigh Nicol Foster, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Joshua David Frazier, Perfect SOL Score, Enlgish 11 Reading/Literature Research
2015, Peter Harrison Gasperini, MVP Varsity Golf
2013, Michael James Good, ACE: ACE of ACES; Perfect SOL Score, Chemisty
2013, Shae Joseph Gotte, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2015, Samuel Grey Gregory, HCHS JV ACE; Perfect SOL Score, Geometry Part B
2013, Gannon Stuart Griffin, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; MVP Wrestling; Sports Hall of Fame
2013, Laura Nichole Guthrie, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Andrew Michael Hamlett, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Breannia Lashay Hamlett, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; Virginia Girl’s State
2013, Matthew Bailey Hammond, Virginia Boy’s State
2013, Tiffany Amber Harrison, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Andrew Wade Hatcher, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; HCHS Outstanding Comet Mascot
2013, Mandel Henry-Claiborne, Perfect SOL Score, English 11 Reading/Literature Research
2014, Martina Laura Hernandez, Perfect SOL Score, World History II
2016, Kaitlynn Nicole Hinds, Art Club: Outstanding Member; Art Club: VA School Board Winner
2013, Ellys Simone Holding, Virginia Girl’s State
2014, Carly Michelle Hoskins, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Emily Anne Hubbard, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Wendie Dawn Humphries, HRHS JROTC: Battalion Commander
2015, Sarah Elizabeth Inge, Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science
2013, Allison Leigh Irby, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014 Joshua Wayne Irby, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Briana Sherece Jackson, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; Senior Class President; HCHS 2012 Homecoming Queen
Briyana Jalessa Jackson, Choir: Outstanding Participant
2014, Jawon Lee Jackson, Junior Class President
2013, Rufus Earl Jeffress, Jr., Sports Hall of Fame
2014, Olivia Lauren Jennings, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2015, Keyshawn Jamal Johnson, MVP Varsity Boy’s Basketball
2014, Collin Gregory Kashmer, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Jordan Leigh Lane, HOSA President
2013, Dominique Tyre Lassiter, Virginia Boy’s State
2014, Tyrik Linae’ Lee, MVP Girl’s Indoor Track
2013, Vincent Lorenzo Logan, Jr., Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; Virginia Boy’s State
2014, Shawn Michael Matt, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; Perfect SOL Score, English 11-Writing
2013, Haley Ann McKinney, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Jordan Elizabeth Miller, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; MVP Volleyball; SCA Treasurer
2013, Trezur Jeante Moore, MVP Cheer
2013, Tayler Danielle Mosley, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; SCA Vice President
2014, Peyton Mackenzie Myers, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Emily Nicole Nester, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; SCA Sgt-at-Arms
2015, Ebony Myasia Ni, Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science
2014, Shaniqua Shaquilla Osbourne, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Carissa Lynn Overby, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, William Andrew Overby, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2015, Tamiah Jannae’ Palmer, Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science
2014, Shakuria Vontese Pannell, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Krunal Mukesh Patel, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Nikesha Shailesh Patel, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Ashley Elizabeth Peer, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; MVP Cheer
2013, Chaniqua Nivette Pointer, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Christopher Slade Prevett, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2015, Hailey Brooke Prevett, Sophomore Class President, Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science
2014, Megan Elizabeth Puckett, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Andrew Phillip Ragsdale, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Amanda Marie Reaves, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Kent Joseph Reese, HCHS 2013 Prom King
2014, Devan Seron Richardson, MVP Boy’s Indoor Track
2013, Ravyn Denaysia Roberts, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; SCA Secretary
2013, Allen Carrington Scott, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Kayla Jazleen Scott, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Elizabeth Mason Simmons, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Aaron Paul Slabach, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; Perfect SOL Score, English 11 Writing
2014, Baylee Layne Caroline Snead, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Marian Taylor Strange, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Jessica Nicole Talley, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2016, Driscoll Dwayne Taylor, Jr., Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; Perfect SOL Scores Earth Science and Geometry Part B
2014, Alexander Scott Tepper, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Christina Elizabeth Thames, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Brooke Elizabeth Thaxton, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Jonathan Michael Thomas, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; MVP Boy’s Tennis
2013, Meagan Lynn Thompson, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Gigi Toalongo, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014 Alexia’ Arhonda Tucker, MVP Varsity Girl’s Basketball
2013, Jack T. Underwood, Perfect SOL Score, English 11 Reading/Literature Research
2014, Ezra Shiheed Walker, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Chase Daniel Wilkerson, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; Perfect SOL Scores Biology and English 11 Writing
2013, Aaliyah Shunte Williams, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Kaitlin Paige Wilson, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2013, Wade Nathaniel Woods, Jr., HCHS Band: Drum Major
2013, Victoria Brooke Womack, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate
2014, Emma Grace Worsley, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; MVP Girl’s Cross Country
2015, Jacob Craig Young, Perfect SOL Score, Earth Science
2014, Travis Lee Younger, Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate







Tell-a-Friend | Submit a Comment

346

Advertising Flyer

Find out how you can reach more customers by advertising with The News & Record and The Mecklenburg Sun -- in print and online.