The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

On the Ebola front lines

County native opts to switch duties as Emory RN, bringing him face-to-face with victims of outbreak

Tax deadlines jeopardized by tardy bills

Town of Halifax expects to push back due date for personal property payments; South Boston struggles to stick to schedule

Prizery managing director to leave position


Sports

Coleman Starnes, coaching legend, dies at age 75

Frank Coleman Starnes, the most successful high school varsity football coach in Comet history, passed away Wednesday

Community


Opinion


A&E

News

HCHS lauds 112 student All-Stars

South Boston News
Senior Yasmine Leigh Vaughan was one of four students named a Four Time All - Star at HCHS. Jawon Lee Jackson (right) was one of seven students recognized as Three Time All-Stars. Other Four Time All-Stars (not pictured) are Ethan Hunter Rosche, Duncan James Simon and Samantha Dawn Tysinger. Other Three Time All-Stars (not pictured) are Collin Gregory Kashmer, Krunal Makesh Patel, Andrew Phillip Ragsdale, Baylee Layne Snead, Alexander Scott Tepper and Chase Daniel Wilkerson.
SoVaNow.com / May 22, 2014


Halifax County High School recognized 112 students for their academic and extracurricular excellence Monday night at the school’s annual All-Star reception.

The program, led by SCA President Olivia Jennings, featured remarks by Halifax attorney and county supervisor William B. Claiborne, who challenged the students to continue to strive for excellence. Staff and students also paid tribute to assistant principal Pedro Zamaro, who is retiring after 40 years of service at the school.

Four members of the graduating Class of 2014 earned the distinction of being named Four Time All-Stars:

Ethan Hunter Rosche (2011 All - Star for perfect SOL score, Geometry; 2012, perfect SOL score, Earth Science; 2013, candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, perfect SOL scores, Virginia and U.S. History B)

Duncan James Simon (201l, Medusa Mythology Exam: Corona Olivae; 2012, perfect SOL score, Earth Science; 2013, candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Latin Club President)

Samantha Dawn Tysinger (2011, perfect SOL score: Algebra, 2012; perfect SOL score, Earth Science; 2013, perfect SOL score, English 11 - Writing; 2014, candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate)

Yasmine Leigh Vaughan (2011, HCHS Ruriteen Club, Founder and President, VJCL Convention; first place in Modern Myth National Mythology Exam; bronze medal winner, Medusa Mythology Exam, Corona Olivae; 2012, HCHS Ruriteen Club: Most Valuable Officer Medusa Mythology Exam: Corona Laurea ,VJCL Convention: First Place in Storytelling: Candidate for Best Show National Mythology Exam: Silver Medallion; 2013, National Latin Exam: Top Qualifying Score: Fourth Year Student State Latin Convention: Second Place State Latin Convention: Modern Myth: First Place State Latin Convention in Story - telling: Second Place; 2014, received honors at the State Latin Convention, ACE of ACES, candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate, perfect SOL score: Virginia and U.S. History B Virginia Girl’s State.

Seven others were named Three Time All-Stars including:

Jawon Lee Jackson, 2011 - Perfect SOL Score: Algebra 1, 2013 - Junior Class President, 2014 - 2013 Homecoming King, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

Collin Gregory Kashmer, 2012 - MYP: Swim Team, 2013 - Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate, 2014 - Swim: Senior Leadership Award;

Krunal Mukesh Patel, 2012 - Perfect SOL Score: Earth Science, 2013 - Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate, 2014 - SCA: Valuable Member, SCA: Treasurer, Virginia’s Boy’s State, Perfect SOL Score: VA and U.S. History B;

Andrew Phillip Ragsdale, 2012 - Perfect SOL Score: Earth Science, 2013 - Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate, 2014 - Perfect SOL Score: VA and U.S. History B;

Baylee Layne Snead, 2012 - Perfect SOL Score: Geometry Part B and Earth Science, 2013 - Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate, 2014 - Perfect SOL Score: VA and U.S. History B;

Alexander Scott Tepper, 2011 - Medusa Mythology Exam: Bronze Medal, 2013 - Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate, 2014 - Virginia Boy’s State;

Chase Daniel Wilkerson, 2012 - Perfect SOL Score: Earth Science, 2013 - Candidate for 2013 First Year Studies Certificate, Perfect SOL Score: English, 11 - Writing and Biology, 2014 - Senior Class: President, National Honor Society: President.

Other students recognized as All Stars were (with their year of graduation listed first)

2014, Cierra Chontel Abernathy, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, James Dillon Anderson, MVP: Wrestling; 2014, Kelly Garber Anderson, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2015, Christal Rain Bailey, Art Club: President; 2017, Matthew Todd Bain, Received Achievement on the National Latin Exam;

2014, Richard Bradford Booth, FBLA: President;

2014, Christine Katherine Bradshaw, MVP: Co - Volley Ball, 2013 - 2014 Prom Queen; 2017, Mya Allysia Brandon, Freshman Class: President; 2015, Diego Carballo, Perfect SOL Score: World History I; 2014, Deja Leniese Carden, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Courtney Renee Chandler, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Edwin Atkinson Chaney, III, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

017, Gina Chen, Perfect SOL Score: Geometry B; 2014, Wendy Chen, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Sharlae Estella Claiborne, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;2014, John Andrew Conner, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate, Perfect SOL Score: VA and US History B;2015, Mikaela Danielle Cook, SCA: Valuable Member; 2014, Tylisia Sylver - Olisha Crews, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate, 2013 Homecoming Queen;2014, Ellen Catherine Crowder, FFA Chapter: Co - President, Perfect SOL Score: VA and US History B; 2016, Makeisha Davetra Dance, MVP: Winter Cheer;2014, Katelyn Elizabeth Daniels, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

2014, Justin Ravon Davis, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2017, Wayne Francis Dawson, III, Perfect SOL: Algebra II B;

2014, Kelsey Elizabeth Deal, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Alishia Monique Ewell, Theatre Department: Best Actor 2013 2014, Perfect SOL Score: VA US History B, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate, SCA: Sgt - at - Arms;

2014, Jacob Snead Ferguson, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2015, Peter Harrison Gasperini, MVP: Golf; 2016, Heather Danielle Griles, House of Delegates: Richmond Virginia: Head Page of the Capitol; 2014, James Thomas Halasz, Virginia Boy’s State.

2014, Larry Sherman Hall, 2013 - 2014 Prom King;

2015, William Sydney Harris, Received Achievement on the National Latin Exam; 2017, Sydney Woltz Henderson, MVP: Girl’s Swim; 2014, Martina Laura Hernandez, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Jessica Marie Hinds, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2017, Katherine Renee Holland, Received Honors on the National Latin Exam; 2014, Carly Michelle Hoskins, Advanced Chorus: Most Valuable Participant;

2014, Jamaal RoSean - Lloyd Hubbard, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

2014, Eli Benjamin Hudson, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;2014, Robert Watkins Hudson, II, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Chelsey Lee Hughes, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

2016, Jagger Lynn Hylton, Received Achievement on the National Latin Exam;

2015, Sarah Elizabeth Inge, Perfect SOL Score: World History II; 2014, Emily Grace Ingram, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

2014, Olivia Lauren Jennings, SCA: President 2014;

2014, Matthew Dylan King, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Dion Romello Lassiter, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate, Virginia Boy’s State; 2014, Gabrielle Renee Leksell, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Sydney Dawn Little, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate, Virginia Girl’s State; 2014, Katie Nicole Lloyd, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

2014, Janiyah Meika Logan, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

2014, Jairus Dean Marable, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2016, Lakia Antionette Martin, MVP: Girl’s Basketball;

2014, Amanda Paige Martinez, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

2014, Andrew Ray McCann, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Kaitlyn Sky Meadows, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Gabriel Dominique Medley, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Tasha Olivia Mitchell, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Ian James Morgan, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Samantha Paige Moser, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2016, Madison Layne Murray, Sophomore: Class President; 2014, Peyton Mackenzie Myers, HOSA: President Virginia Girl’s State; 2014, Joseph Richard Oliver, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;

2014, Tyler Grayson Owen, FFA Chapter: Co - President; 2014, Donald Eugene Palmer, Jr., Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Catherine Hollis Perkins, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Chelsea Marie Perkins, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2016, Cheyene Nicole Perkins, VFW: Patriot Art District Level Winner; 2014, Charlie James Phillips, Jr., Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Gabriel Evan Pool, MVP: Boy’s Cross Country; 2014, Mary Allison Popek, Virginia Girl’s State Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Jacoby Antonio Powell, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Monica Christina Powell, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Ryan Addison Powell, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2016, Starr Nicole Powell, Received Achievement on the National Latin Exam; 2014, Dominique Tatiana Prophette, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Lauren Nicole Ratliff, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate.

2014, Devan Seron Richardson, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2017, Amber Lynn Roane, Received Achievement on the National Latin Exam; 2014, Yuremi Rumbo, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, LaTia Wynette Shrader, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, 2014, Jasmine Lashae Sims, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Allyson Claire Sizemore, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2015, Bruce Robert Slagle, SCA: Valuable Member, SCA: Secretary; 2014, Amber Denise Smith, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Kristina Lorraine Smith, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Roger Avery Smith, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2015, Gabrielle Elizabeth Spainhour, MVP: Co - Volleyball; 2014, Kristin Bailey Spangler, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Angelique Beth Sullins, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate, Perfect SOL Score: English 11 — Writing.

2014, Jared Deshawn Sutphin, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Elizabeth Cathryn Thomas, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Jonathan Michael Thomas, MVP: Boy’s Tennis; 2015, Harrison Clarke Walker, Junior Class: President; 2015, Ashley Paige Watts, SCA: Valuable Member SCA: Vice - President; 2014, Hunter Michael Watts, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Gregory Marque West, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate;2014, Chase Daniel Wilkerson, Senior Class: President. National Honor Society: President.

2014, Lawrence Thomas Wilkerson, Jr., Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate; 2014, Hunter Wade Wilmoth, DECA: President; 2014, Tyree Jeffers - Herm Womack, JROTC: Outstanding Leadership; 2014, Emma Grace Worsley, SCA: Valuable Member, SCA: Historian, MVP: Girl’s Cross Country; 2014, Taylor Renee Wortham, Candidate for 2014 First Year Studies Certificate.







Tell-a-Friend | Submit a Comment

484

Sports Coverage

See complete sports coverage for Halifax and Mecklenburg counties.