The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Miss Virginia shines at Miss America Pageant

Courtney Garrett, whose grandfather lives in Halifax County, is first runner-up

Spirits of the past

In the 1920s and 1930s, if you lived in Franklin County, most likely you were in involved in the county’s biggest industry — making illegal whiskey or moonshine.

Mecklenburg County, Boydton looking for funds to upgrade plant

Help sought with $4 million cost

Sports

12 runners, 208 miles, 36 hours, no sleep

Recently, a group of twelve local runners took on the challenge of participating in the Blue Ridge Relay. A grueling, two hundred plus mile relay spanning two days, mountainous terrain,…

Community


Opinion


A&E

News

South Boston Elementary’s Haven named Teacher of Year

South Boston News
SoVaNow.com / May 27, 2013
The first-ever school division “Staff Appreciation Celebration” was just that— a fun-filled night of honors for teachers and staffers. The event attracted some 400 people, including School Board members and their spouses, administrators and school staff.

“This night is all about you and the important role you play in the life of our children,” said Executive Director of Administration Valdivia Marshall, who offered welcoming remarks for the event. “Thanks for your dedication and your hard work.”

Barbara A. Haven of South Boston Elementary was named the school division’s Teacher of the Year. Other teachers of the year at their respective schools were also recognized: Mary Beth Thompson of Cluster Springs and South Boston/Halifax Early Learning Centers; Suzanne Stevens of Clays Mill Elementary; Lisa D. Howell of Cluster Springs Elementary; Stephanie Wilmouth Adams of Meadville Elementary; Kristen Howell of Scottsburg Elementary; Joy R. Snyder of Sinai Elementary; Shannon T. Evans of Sydnor Jennings Elementary; Mary Beth E. Moore of Halifax County Middle School, and Gladys M. Townsend of Halifax County High School.

Twenty employees were honored on their retirements, including Joan Pointer Bowers, Supervisor of Alternative Education; Sylvia Briggs-Judkins, school nurse coordinator; Patricia C. Bradshaw, food clerk at the Central Office; Eileen R. Centuolo, occupational therapist at Clays Mill Elementary School; Kenneth A. Cochran, alternative ed teacher; Patsy L. Cole of the Clays Mill cafeteria; John W. Courtney, assistant principal at Halifax County Middle School; Carol R. Crawley, Central Office secretary; Jane Fisher, Meadville Elementary cafeteria manager; Virginia Fisher, lab manager at Sydnor Jennings; Deborah J. Griles, assistant principal at Halifax County High School; Calvin T. Hughes, custodian at Halifax County High School; Joyce C. Lowery, of the Middle School cafeteria; Jane H. Moore, Clays Mill teacher; Nancy W. Moorefield, secretary at Meadville Elementary; Ista R. Palmer, Halifax County High School teacher; Kathleen Parker, Pre-K teacher at Sinai; Guereva Sutphin, PreK paraprofessional at Meadville; Amy A. Throckmorton, Central Office Human Resources secretary; and DeLois Wilkins, paraprofessional at Halifax County High School.

Others were honored for their years of service with Sallie F. Samuel having the longest term of service — 47 years as a bus driver.

Four others were recognized for their 40-45 years of service including Julia S. Berkley, Shirley C. Irby, Elsie R. Williams and John O. Woody.

Honored for 35-39 years of service to the school system were Joan Pointer Bowers, Delores C. Carden, Margaret S. Covington, Mary Lois Davis, Thelma VeaArthur Glass, Vicki Guthrie, Donna H. Henderson, Robin C. Mahan, Valdivia T. Marshall, Katherine S. Martin, Marion Satterfield and Mary Traynham.

Also recognized were those with 30-34 years of service: Woody K. Bane, Bonnie W. Bowen, Kathy D. Bowen, Linda Carter Bowen, Elizabeth H. Clement, Mary Jane Cole, Betty H. Coleman, Adell C. Conner, Carol R. Crawley, Shirley Crews, Pamela M. Eakes, Beatrice B. Fitzgerald, Al Garrett, Barbara Haven, Frieda M. Henry, Rebecca Howerton, Marva H. Johnson, Elizabeth G. Layne, Suzan Allen Maxwell, Deborah Medley, Donna C. Moorefield, Denise M. Morris, Teresa M. Newbill, Annette Lutz Oakes, Linda Coleman Owen, Doris Petty, Freda Hendricks Powell, Robin C. Reeves, Wanda J. Sutphin, Bonita M. Taylor, Joyce A. Townes, Lydia R. Trickey, Mamie Tuck, Althea M. Williams, Barbara B. Williams, Wanda G. Williamson and Barbara Edmunds Womack.

Special entertainment for the evening was provided by David Duffer and his dance group.







Tell-a-Friend | Submit a Comment

825

Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.