The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

New hires welcomed at Central Office

Assistant superintendent, director of secondary education join MCPS

Two indicted after death of Chase City man

Edwards: Test for rock before purchasing site


Sports

Post 8 rebounds


Community


Opinion


A&E

Sports

Comet swimmers notch Magna Vista, GW victories

SoVaNow.com / December 18, 2017
The Halifax County High School swim teams swept past Magna Vista and Franklin County Friday night in action at the Franklin County YMCA.

The Halifax boys defeated Magna Vista, 84-21, and the Eagles in a close match, 76-70.

The Comet girls defeated Magna Vista, 82-50, and the Eagles girls, 84-50.

The Comet A relay team won the boys 200 yard medley in 1:59.23. The team included John Conner, Shea Carey, Nick Carey and Grant Nichols.

The Comet A relay team took second in the girls 200 yard medley relay in 2:28.17. That squad included Maddie Freshour, Lilian Zhang, Izzie Rosche and Keeley Nelson.

Jackson Dunavant won the boys 200 free in 2:28.47.

Zhang took second in the girls 200 free in 2:47.27, with Jessica Watts third in 2:47.61.

Nick Carey won the boys 200 IM in 2:20.08.

Izzie Rosche was third in the girls 200 yard IM in 2:55.88.

Shea Carey took the boys’ 50 yard free in 25.07, with Nichols second in 27.52.

K. Nelson took the girls 50 yard free in 29.94, with Kim Cole second in 30.24 and Carey Cole third in 34.38.

N. Carey won the boys 100 butterfly in 56.20.

S. Carey won the 100-yard free in 56.91, with Nichols second in 1:05.13. K. Nelson won the girls 100 yard free in 1:07.60. Kim Cole was second in 1:08.53.

Zack Perkins was second in the 500-yard free in 7:18.96. The A relay team took first in 1:48.96 in the 200 yard boys free medley.

The girls A relay team took first in the 200 yard free medley in 2:03.02.

Dunavant also won the boys 100 yard back in 1:21.12, with Z. Perkins second in 1:37.05.

Izzie Rosche took second in the girls 100 yard back, in 1:23.58.

John Conner took second in the boys 100 yard breast, in 1:31.00. Zhang took first place in the girls 100 yard breaststroke, in 1:35.31, with Watts second in 1:35.31.

The Comet B team took second in the girls 400 yard free relay in 5:12.85.

That team included Mollie Slate, Grace Abdi, Zoe Talley and Maddie Freshour.





Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.