The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Local Visitor Center garners honor from state association

The South Boston/Halifax County Visitor Center has received the “Visitor Center of the Year” award given annually by the Virginia Association of Convention and Visitors Bureaus (VACVB).

Fire halted at edge of data center

Leaf-burning spirals out of control; person responsible may be liable for damage after violating 4 p.m. ban

Chase City beefs up ordinance for derelict buildings

The ordinance defines a dilapidated building as any residential, rental or commercial structure that could contribute to the spread of disease or injury, creates a fire hazard, is liable to…

Sports

SBS to race under the lights

The first race of the night will get the green flag at 7 p.m.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Sports

Comet swimmers pick up both ends of quad meet

SoVaNow.com / January 17, 2013
The Halifax County High School swim teams won both ends of a quad meet Friday in Lynchburg. The girls and boys both had 156 points in the meet wins.

The Comet A relay team won the 200-yard medley relay in 2:24.50 (Jessica Conner, Jordan Miller, Anna Carole Cole, Lexi Reaves).

Hailey Prevette took second in the 200-yard free in 2:51.68. Milller took second in the 200-yard IM, in 2:55.86. Cole won the 50-yard free, in 30.92.

Sara Beth Reese won the 100-yard free in 1:19.67. Conner took the 500-yard free in 7:13.92. The A team took second in the 200-yard free relay in 2:07.68 (Reaves, Prevette, Miller, Cole).

Reaves was second in the 100-yard back, in 1:19.99. Prevette was third in the 100-yard breast, in 1:35.53. The 400-yard free relay team won in 5:17.23 (Spainhour, Reese, Saunders, Conner).

The top Comet team took second in the 200-yard medley relay (Nick Zanarini, Collin Kashmer, Grey Henderson, Sergio Carballo), 2:05.37.

Seth LaPorte took third in the 200-yard free in 2:21.40. Noah Stevens took second in the 200-yard IM in 2:39.68. Carballo was second in the 50 free in 25.57.

Grey Henderson was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:13.44.

Keith Crews was third in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:02.65. Henderson was third in the 500-yard free in 6:23.32.

The B team (Gabe Pool, Tepper, LaPorte, Stevens) was second in the 200-yard free in 1:43.89.

Joey Gasperini was second in the 100-yard back in 1:11.12.\

Austine Lowe was third in the 100-yard breast in 1:24.66. The HCHS A relay team took second in the 400 yard free relay in 4:42.06. (Lowe, Tepper, Henderson, Zanarini).

Sports Coverage

See complete sports coverage for Halifax and Mecklenburg counties.