The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

ABB donates $15,000 to Mentor Role Program, additions eyed for community center

Venture to the Treat Trail in Halifax

What to expect Halloween night in South Boston


Sports

Comets routed by Magna Vista

The Warriors shredded the Comets on the way to a 78-21 win.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Sports

Comet track teams finish third in WVD tournament

SoVaNow.com / May 20, 2013
The Halifax County High School track teams took third on both sides of Wednesday’s final Western Valley district track meet.

William Fleming won the girls title, with 164.50 points. FCHS was second with 118, and the Comet girls were third with 104.50.

The Comet boys took third, with 91 points. Fleming won the boys title with 151 points, followed by PH-Ronoke with 143.

Recapping the results: Tyrika Lee of the Comet girls won the WVD title in the 100-meter dash, with a blazing time of 12.59. Tylisha Crews of the Comets was second, at 12.61, and Kayla Forest was sixth.

The Comets girls took first place in the 4x100 meter relay in 50.35, with a group that included Tylisha Crews, Ashley Hill, Kayla Forest and Shanita Johnson.

Ashley Hill won the district title in the triple jump with an effort of 32.07, with Sheraine Claughton fifth in 31-05.50.

Lee was second and Crews third in the 200-meter dash, with times of 26.69 and 26.97, respectively.

Lee placed third in the girls’ long jump, with a throw of 15-00.50. Ashley Hill was fourth.

Sydney Little of the Comets was sixth in the shot, with a throw of 30-08.

Khamisha Outlaw of the Comets was fifth in discus, with a throw of 88-09.

Lashawn Johnson was sixth with a throwe of 84-06.

Lee placed fourth in the high jump in 4-06, while Deneshia Leigh of the Comets was fifth.

The Comet girls 4x800 meter relay team was third, with a time of 12:46.96.

The relay team consisted of Jessica Hinds, Shanita Johnson, Lashawn Johnson and Keuna Mayo.

Trinity Williams of the Comets took fifth in the 100 meter hurdles, with a time of 18.11.

Jessica Hinds of the Comets took fourth in the 1600 meter run in 6:55.48.

Hinds was fifth in the 800 meters in 3:01.54.

Williams was fourth in the girls 400 meters in 1:06.32.

Anissa Coleman of the Comets was third in the 300 meters, with a time of 52.89.

Halifax took third in the girls 4x400 meter relay in 4:51.73. Ashley Hill, Tierra Stevens, Keuna Mayo and Trinity Williams made up this relay squad.

BOYS RESULTS: HCHS also won the boys’ 4x100 relay, with a time of 43.71. The group included William Brooks, Kahil Jones, Jamal Crews and Dominique Lassiter.

Roland Brandon won the 110 meter hurdles, taking the district title with an efffort of 16.29. Jamal Crews of the Comets was third in this event and Marquis Lampkin was fourth.

Shalar Carlton of the Comets took first in the shot put, with a heave of 46-02.

Jarius Marable was fifth in this event for HCHS Treyquan Holt of the Comets was second in the discus with an effort of 124.02, with Robert Oliver sixth.

Halifax took second in the boys 4x100 meter relay in 3:46.68. The relay members included Tyrone Brandon, James Halasz, William Brooks and Deon Lassiter.

Dominique Lassiter of the Comets took third in the 100 meters in 11.26, with Kahil Jones fifth.

Lassiter was sixth in the boys’ long jump, with an effort of 20-08.

The Comet boys took third in the 4x800 meter relay in 10:02.14. The relay team included James Halasz, Miquel Leon, Deon Lassiter and Sergio Velasquez.

Leon took fourth in the 400 meter dash in 53.90, with William Brooks fifth.

Jamal Crews took third in the 300 meter hurdles in 44.08, while teammate Marquis Lampkin was fourth.

K. Jones was sixth in the high jump in J5-08.

HCHS will have a significant contigent of athletes heading to Northwest regional action this week.



Advertising Flyer

Find out how you can reach more customers by advertising with The News & Record and The Mecklenburg Sun -- in print and online.