The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

HCSA gets earful on sewer leak, fees connection fee

Halifax resident complains of sewage spilling onto property; Cannon denied request for relief with new home connections

Decision on new HCHS principal put off

Trustees will wait until spring to name Randolph successor

Halifax County, towns to hold joint meeting


Sports

Dukes extend run of futility for Barons

Early turnovers open door for 26-point outburst by Cumberland in first half

Community


Opinion


A&E

Sports

HCMS track teams finish second in Saturday meet

SoVaNow.com / May 02, 2013
The Halifax County Middle School boys and girls track teams finished second in recent conference action.

Powhatan won the meet with 88 points. Halifax finished in a tie with Powhatan for second, with 71 points apiece.

On the girls side, Nicole Gillard took third in the high jump with an effort of 4-4. Gillard was also third in the long jump (13-8.75), with teammate E’lisha Lee sixth at 12-11.

Nyasia Watson was second in the hurdles in 18.23. Kayla Walker was sixth in the 1600 meters in 6:42.

Jahshii Kerr was second in the 100 meters in 13.60. Lee was second in the 400 meter dash in 1:07.75. Jaikale Vaughters was sixth in the 800 meters in 3:07. Kerr was second in the 200 meters in 28.50.

The Lions were second in the 4x200 meters in 1:58.49, first in the 4x100 meters in 54.89 and third in the 4x400 relay.

Powhatan won the boys meet with 114 points, while HCMS was second with 85.

Caleb Ferrell took fifth in the discus with a throw of 88-2, with A’rek Guill sixth with an effort of 87-7. Eiljah Edmunds was second in the long jump in 16-11. Xavier Aguilar was third in the hurdles in 16.15.

Kyle Epps won the 1600 meters in 5:23, tying him with K. Stroud of Powhatan. Edmonds won the 100 meter dash in 11.87, with Aguilar fifth in 12.56. Kenneth Harris was fifth in the 400-meter dash in 1:01.59.

David Hansen won the 800-meters in 2:24, with Rahquan Ross fourth in 2:29. Aguilar placed second in the 200-meter dash in 25.50, with Amir Chandler third in 25.53.

Halifax took fourth in the 4x200 meter relay in 1:49.63. Halifax was fourth in the 4x100 in 50.88 and third in the 4x400.

Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.