The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Halifax County school board calendar committee expands to 18

The Halifax County School Board’s calendar committee — responsible for setting the daily schedule from the first day of school to the last — is getting larger.

Banister River clean-up float slated Sept. 22

‘Make sure the dollars are there,’ supes urged

Chamber director voices support for raising school construction budget

Sports

Comets finish strong behind Franklin in district match


Community


Opinion


A&E

Sports

Lions boys finish second in track championship

SoVaNow.com / May 07, 2018
The Halifax County Middle School boys’ track team placed second in recent Junior Piedmont District championship action.

Lion boys’ coaches John Deal and David Graham expressed pride in how well the boys improved all season and performed in the championship meet.

Jarome Davis and John Louden came close to setting new school records.

Davis had a strong effort in the 100m dash (Davis, 11.2s; HCMS 11.03s) and Louden in the 1600m run (Louden 5:20; HCMS 5:15) and 800m run (Louden 2:22; HCMS 2:17). Louden was undeated all season in both events.

“We hope to see all of our sixth and seventh graders back next year and hope our eighth graders continue to pursue track in high school. We wish the best of luck to all of our athletes in whatever academic and athletic endeavors they pursue. We enjoyed working with them and learning from them and hope their experiences with track this year will help them down the road,” said Deal.

Halifax had 107 points, second only to Fieldale-Collinsville’s 129.

Jarome Davis took first place in the 100 meter dash (11.2); second as part of the 4x100 meter relay (51.67); second in the 200 meter dash (25.35); fourth in the high jump (4-10); first in the long jump (16-8); sixth in the discus (87-4); third in the shot put (37-0).

Savion Howard was third in the 100 meter dash (11.78); part of the runner-up 4x100 meter run, sixth in the 200 meter dash (26.97); second in the high jump (5-0); third in the long jump (16-1).

John Louden won the 1600 meters in 5:20, and the 800 meters in 2:22. Mikyler Smalls was third in the 400 meters in 1:01.51 and part of the second place 4x400 relay (4:31.37). Smalls was also fourth in the shot put at 35-9.



Sports Coverage

See complete sports coverage for Halifax and Mecklenburg counties.