The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

No let-up in recriminations for Mecklenburg County School Board

Trustees argue over call to oust Bullock, Thornton; lawyer intervenes

Clarksville recognizes volunteer effort

Nunn named recipient of Kathleen Walker Lifetime Achievement Award

Clarksville makes list of Top 10 Virginia destinations for Christmas vibe


Sports

Comets easily handle Tunstall 57-39

Face Person Saturday in final tuneup before Classic

Community


Opinion


A&E

Sports

Player of the Year honors for Bass, Howerton

SoVaNow.com / June 12, 2013

Bluestone High School has produced two Players of the Year to cap off the James River District spring sports season — with Austin Howerton grabbing the honor for the Baron soccer team and Bridget Bass doing the same for the Lady Baron softball program.

Bass and Howerton led a host of All-District picks at Bluestone with the release of James River District selections this week. The JRD announces its All-District teams after schools in the league have wrapped up post-season play.

Bass, a senior infielder, was one of three members of the Bluestone softball team to earn first team All-District recognition. Also making the first team were sophomore pitcher Krystyn Owen and sophomore outfielder Essence Pulliam.

Bluestone also had a second team pick, sophomore outfielder Morgan Bohannon, and two Honorable Mention selections, Taylor Burke and Bridget Foster.

In boys soccer, Howeron was Bluestone’s lone representative on the James River District first team. Two Barons — Duncan Bradshaw and Colin Robles — made the second team. Earning Honorable Mention recognition were Josh Tharpe and Cole Johnson.

The selections for girls All-District soccer were not made available this week.

In baseball, Bluestone did not crack the first team All-District list, but junior outfielder Deion Mosley did make second team All-District for the Barons. Four Barons — freshman Antwaun Tucker, junior Tre Watson, sophomore Javon Smith and sophomore Darius Baskerville — made the Honorable Mention team.

2013 ALL-JAMES RIVER DISTRICT SOFTBALL TEAM
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers:
Nelda Bagley Central Lunenburg Jr.
Jackie Tremaine Goochland So.*
Krystyn Owen Bluestone So.*

Catcher:
Brandi Tester Goochland Jr.
Kaitlyn Matthews Central Lunenburg Sr.*

Infielders:
Bridget Bass Bluestone Sr.
Chakiryn Jackson Goochland Sr.
Jordan Fleming Goochland Sr.
Kamren Gilliam Cumberland Sr.

Outfielders:
Amanda Archer Amelia Jr.
Jessica Horsfall Randolph Henry Sr.
Essence Pulliam Bluestone So.

Designated Player: Kelli Haizlip Nottoway Jr.
* At-Large Selection

Pitcher of the Year: Nelda Bagley, Central Lunenburg
Player of the Year: Bridget Bass, Bluestone
Coach of District Champions: Amy Henneberger, Goochland
SECOND TEAM
Pitchers: Courtney Pillow Randolph Henry Jr.

Catcher: Savannah Gough Buckingham Jr.

Infielders: Maggie Adams Randolph Henry Fr.
Brittany Stallings Central Lunenburg Sr.
Emily Fulcher Randolph Henry Sr.
Savannah Parsons Central Lunenburg Jr.

Outfielders:
Nikera Lee Central Lunenburg So.
Abby Dooley Nottoway Sr.
Morgan Bohannon Bluestone So.

HONORABLE MENTION
Taylor Burke-Bluestone, Tyshell Chambers-Buckingham, Kristen Jamerson-Buckingham, Bridget Foster-Bluestone, Taylor Scruggs-Goochland, Madison Dooley-Nottoway, Leah Whitehead-Randolph Henry, Stephanie Sandridge-Amelia, Mackenzie Parker-Cumberland


2013 ALL-JAMES RIVER DISTRICT BASEBALL TEAM
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers: Dillon Weaver Amelia Senior
Dustin Gunn Nottoway Senior
Catcher: Josh Tasker Amelia Senior
1st base: C.J. Reed R-H Senior
2nd base: Joe Cutchins Goochland Soph
3rd base: Derek Horvath R-H Soph
Shortstop: Dontae Eubanks R-H Senior
Jesse Hickman Buckingham Junior
Outfielders: Cam Johnson Buckingham Senior
Trace Nixon Goochland Senior
Joseph Reed R-H Frosh
DH: Heath Parrish Goochland Soph
Utility: Derek Horvath R-H Soph

Player of the Year: Dillion Weaver, Amelia
Coach of the Year: Wes Farkas, Goochland

SECOND TEAM
Pitchers: Josh Driver Goochland Senior
Dontae Eubanks R-H Senior
Catcher: Mason Baber Buckingham Junior
1st base: Lucas Gibson Amelia Senior
Darick Miller Buckingham Senior
2nd base: John Edwards Buckingham Junior
3rd base: Dylan Davis Buckingham Senior
Shortstop: Cole Starke Goochland Senior
Outfielders: Bow Winbush Cumberland Senior
Cody Forward Central Senior
Deion Mosley Bluestone Junior
DH: Dakota Flippen Amelia Senior
Utility: Dustin Gunn Nottoway Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers: John Edwards Buckingham Junior
Rice Hancock R-H Junior
Cody Tyson Cumberland Junior
Catcher: Ford Slater Goochland Junior
1st base: Josh Driver Goochland Senior
2nd base: Antwaun Tucker Bluestone Frosh
3rd base: Forrest Witt Goochland Senior
Shortstop: Tre Watson Bluestone Junior
Outfielders:
Thomas Parrish Nottoway Frosh
Josh Balducci Bluestone Junior
Jake King Goochland Senior
DH:
Javon Smith Bluestone Soph
John Saxon Buckingham Senior
Utility:
Darius Baskerville Bluestone Soph
Cody Tyson Cumberland Junior
Colby Noel Goochland Soph
Tyler Harding Central Soph

2013 ALL-JAMES RIVER DISTRICT BOYS SOCCER
FIRST TEAM
Austin Howerton Bluestone
Jeffery Lilljedhall Amelia
Sarrina Hartman Amelia
Paxton Pennington Randolph-Henry
Alex Janousek Amelia
Tinos Trejo Buckingham
Joshua Lacks Randolph-Henry
Danny Raj Buckingham
James “Chase” McCarthy Nottoway
Fernando Ibarra Goochland
David Cope (Goalkeeper) Amelia

SECOND TEAM
Ricky Gordon Goochland
Alex Baptis Cumberland
Rachel Meek Buckingham
Shawn Webb Amelia
Tucker Price Central Lunenburg
Sam Maddox Amelia
Duncan Bradshaw Bluestone
Colin Robles Bluestone
Matthew Comerford Amelia
Jose Luis Hernandez Nottoway
Jason Conway (Goalkeeper) Buckingham

HONORABLE MENTION
Tyler Redman – Amelia, Austin King – Amelia, Josh Tharpe – Bluestone, Cole Johnson – Bluestone, Malcolm Tillerson – Buckingham, Trevor Hill – Buckingham, Jenni Green – Central Lunenburg, Dalton Cole – Central Lunenburg, Raleigh Marria – Goochland, Sean McCauley – Goochland, James Zogran-Werness – Goochland, Jose Ruiz – Nottoway, Dallas Roark – Nottoway, Seth Hinton – Nottoway, Jaden Nichols – Randolph-Henry, Mikah Pinchefsky – Randolph-Henry

Player of the Year: Austin Howerton – Bluestone
Coach of the Year: Ben Bowman - Amelia





Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.