The News & Record
South Boston News & Record
and Mecklenburg Sun
Home   •   News   •   Sports   •   Classifieds   •   Community   •   Health   •   Entertainment   •   Obituaries   •   Opinions   •   Weather
Advertising | Contact | Register
Advanced Search
News

Big money bet on job initiative

SVHEC ramps up new Center of Excellence with $2 million grant

South Boston home scorched by Monday fire

A Monday morning fire razed a two-story rental house at 1911 N. Main Street in South Boston despite quick action by firefighters to quell the blaze.

County native, advocate for disabled takes story to U.S. Senate

Robertson-Dabrowski overcomes struggles

Sports

South Boston advances in O-Zone

Scottsburg has been eliminated in state Dixie Youth O-zone state tournament, and the South Boston allstars remain alive in the postseason event at the Day Complex.

Community


Opinion


A&E

Sports

WVD tennis continues Friday

SoVaNow.com / May 09, 2013
The Western Valley District tennis matches scheduled for Wednesday at River’s Edge have been postponed and will be played Friday.

The Halifax County High School boys doubles team of Vatsal Lal and Gannon Griffin are still in the hunt, having made it past the quarterfinals.

BOYS

SINGLES FIRST ROUND

Chris Teeple (FCHS) defeated Gannon Griffin (HC), 6-0, 6-1

SINGLES QUARTERFINALS

Vatsal Lal (HC) defeated Gunnar Rojas (GW DANVILLE), 6-4, 6-1

SINGLES SEMIFINALS

Colby Arrington (FCHS) defeated Lal, 6-2, 6-1

DOUBLES FIRST ROUND

Ford Carson AND William Cathey (PH) defeated HCHS netters Jonathan Thomas and Michael Good, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS

Lal and Griffin of HCHS defeated Junior Roberts and John Moss, 6-0, 6-0

Lal and Griffin are now scheduled to play semifinals action against Alec Travers and W.P. Elder of PH-Roanoke.

GIRLS

HCHS fell out early in girls’ play, although the doubles teams performed well. The Lady Comets doubles team of Baylee Snead and Dria Brandon, are still in contention in the semifinals.

SINGLES FIRST ROUND

Baylee Snead (HC) lost to Lyndsey Harris of GW-Danville, 6-3, 6-3. SINGLES QUARTERFINALS

Mason Wheeler of PH defeated Dria Brandon of HCHS, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES FIRST ROUND

Jamie Crews and Kaitlyn Meadows (HC) defeated Maimuno Guhad and Jessica Mundy of Fleming, 4-6, 6-1. 6-1.

DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS

Brandon and Snead defeated Yenifer Portelles and Jena Mundy of Fleming, 6-1, 6-0

Leanna Carter and Nora Ferguson of FCHS defeated Crews and Meadows, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES SEMIFINALS

Brandon and Snead will meet Mason Wheeler and Allie Greene of PH.



Classified Advertising

Buy and sell items in News & Record classifieds.